curtains

Arabic translation: النهاية/ إسدال الستار

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:curtains
Arabic translation:النهاية/ إسدال الستار
Entered by: Jerzy Umys

17:52 Dec 14, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: curtains
A poem about a drug user. Words and phrases written in italics can be found in THE OXFORD DICTIONARY OF MODERN SLANG and other dictionaries.
The whole poem can be read and heard on YouTube:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1L48gKvx77I&t=6s

Before the party was curtains for Toby
He got a blow job till he lost his breath
Then he got out and sat in the snow
He shit in his pants and froze to death
Jerzy Umys
United States
النهاية/ إسدال الستار
Explanation:
The poet might be refering to the end of the party or the end of toby's life.
Selected response from:

Alaa Ayman
Palestine
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1النهاية/ إسدال الستار
Alaa Ayman
5قبل إسدال الستار على تجربة توبي - في الفصل الأخير من قصة توبي
Mohammad J.
4النهاية
Ali Daradkeh


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
النهاية/ إسدال الستار


Explanation:
The poet might be refering to the end of the party or the end of toby's life.


    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/be-curtains-for-sb
Alaa Ayman
Palestine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dara Abdelnaby: Same answer and interpretation here!
44 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
النهاية


Explanation:
curtains for is a common expression that's used as the end of life of somebody,

it ’ ll be curtains ( for you ): the end for you

in this poem this is the preferred translation for this term,


    https://www.almaany.com/en/dict/ar-en/curtains/
Ali Daradkeh
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قبل إسدال الستار على تجربة توبي - في الفصل الأخير من قصة توبي


Explanation:
I would recommend going for the second translation "في الفصل الأخير من قصة توبي", as it doesn't translate "curtains" literally, but gives the meaning "at the last chapter of Toby's story".
Cheers,

Mohammad J.
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search