ergodic

Arabic translation: عشوائي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ergodic
Arabic translation:عشوائي
Entered by: M Ali Hassan

08:33 Feb 22, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / reviews
English term or phrase: ergodic
In a review I read;
It embodies various major elements of postmodern literature:
It is an unholy ergodic mess of a text, littered with fragments, ripe with paradox, told by an unreliable narrator, and riddled with metafiction.
M Ali Hassan
Egypt
عشوائي
Explanation:
عشوائي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2020-02-22 08:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ergodicity: عشوائية

https://www.arabdict.com/de/english-arabic/ergodicity

In this specific context ''ergodic'' could mean عشوائي or فوضوي
Selected response from:

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5فوضوي
Abdessalam AIT TOUIJAR
4 +1عشوائي
Ebrahim mohammed


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
عشوائي


Explanation:
عشوائي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2020-02-22 08:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ergodicity: عشوائية

https://www.arabdict.com/de/english-arabic/ergodicity

In this specific context ''ergodic'' could mean عشوائي or فوضوي


Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ِAdel Almergawy
1 day 2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فوضوي


Explanation:
فوضوي

Abdessalam AIT TOUIJAR
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search