PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

iron nerves / nerves of steel

Arabic translation: رابط الجأش

12:47 Feb 24, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / idiomatic, expression
English term or phrase: iron nerves / nerves of steel
كيف تترجم
iron nerves
في العبارة التالية

They tried to make him retreat, but he had iron nerves/ nerves of steel.

وهل يترجم التعبي حرفيا بـ "أعصاب من حديد/فولاذ
أم هناك مقابل أحسن في اللغة العربية
Roycee
Arabic translation:رابط الجأش
Explanation:
أعصاب من حديد مصطلح شائع أقرب للعامية والأصح في سياق الترجمة الأدبية استخدام معنى فصيح مثل رابط الجأش
Selected response from:

Amr Hemdan
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4رابط الجأش
Amr Hemdan
5 +1أعصاب فولاذية/ أعصاب حديدية/ كجبل راسخ/ كجبل صامد
Ramadan Ibrahim
5حليم و قوى الارادة
ِAdel Almergawy
5أعصاب من حديد
Hassan Achahbar


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أعصاب من حديد


Explanation:
نعم أعصاب من حديدة تعبير مناسب وشائع

https://www.alarabiya.net/ar/sport/views/2018/05/13/أعصاب-من...

Hassan Achahbar
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
رابط الجأش


Explanation:
أعصاب من حديد مصطلح شائع أقرب للعامية والأصح في سياق الترجمة الأدبية استخدام معنى فصيح مثل رابط الجأش

Amr Hemdan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramadan Ibrahim
47 mins

agree  Mai Saleh
1 hr

agree  sjaatoul
12 hrs

agree  Yasser Naguib
2 days 4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أعصاب فولاذية/ أعصاب حديدية/ كجبل راسخ/ كجبل صامد


Explanation:
As per the context the iron nerves / nerves of steel means: stability/ constancy, the most used rhetorical device in Arabic is: mountain's stability as it is in mentioned in the Holy Qur'an بسم الله الرحمن الرحيم: وَجَعَلْنَا فِي الْأَرْضِ رَوَاسِيَ أَن تَمِيدَ بِهِمْ، صدق الله العظيم
unshakable mountains


Example sentence(s):
  • Driven by the unshakable faith the Earth is ours.
  • انطلاقاً مِنْ إيمان لا يتزعزع بأنّ الأرض لنا؟

    Reference: http://https://islamqa.info/ar/answers/223428/%D8%AE%D9%84%D...
    Reference: http://https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/unshakable
Ramadan Ibrahim
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ِAdel Almergawy
23 mins
  -> Thank you!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حليم و قوى الارادة


Explanation:
حليم و صلب

Example sentence(s):
  • حليم ومتماسك
ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search