She had brought me up by hand.

Arabic translation: كات اليد التي ترعرت في كنفها.

15:48 Sep 13, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Novel Great Excepectations
English term or phrase: She had brought me up by hand.
Please help me translating this sentence into Arabic.
Mona Abouzahra
Egypt
Arabic translation:كات اليد التي ترعرت في كنفها.
Explanation:
تَرَعْرَعَ الطِّفْلُ فِي حِضْنِ وَالِدَيْهِ:
نَشَأَ وَشَبَّ. وَسُرْعانَ مَا تَرَعْرَعْتُ وَبَدَأَتِ الحَيَاةُ تَتَفتَّحُ أَمَامِي. (ع. بنجلون).
Selected response from:

Diya Takrouri
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanking you for your Good Translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5كانت هي من تولى رعايتي بمنتهى الحرص منذ الصغر.
Diya Takrouri
5كات اليد التي ترعرت في كنفها.
Diya Takrouri
5لقد أرضعتني رضاعة صناعية
Ali Abdulmaqsood
4كات اليد التي عشت في كنفها.
Diya Takrouri
4احضتنى
ِAdel Almergawy
3 +1لقد كانت تطعمني/ تغذيني عن طريق الرضاعة الصناعية
Yosra Montasser


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
لقد كانت تطعمني/ تغذيني عن طريق الرضاعة الصناعية


Explanation:
By hand, brought up: Infants, in the absence of the mother, were either sent out to be fed by a wet-nurse (another lactating woman), or were spoon- or bottle-fed. Mrs. Joe's claim to neighborhood fame -- that she raised Pip "by hand" -- refers to the latter method.


    https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/113129/what-does-brought-up-by-hand-mean?rq=1
Yosra Montasser
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your good translation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sajad neisi
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
لقد أرضعتني رضاعة صناعية


Explanation:
.

Ali Abdulmaqsood
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your good Translation.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
احضتنى


Explanation:
ربتنى

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
she had brought me up by hand.
كانت هي من تولى رعايتي بمنتهى الحرص منذ الصغر.


Explanation:
Being a great Anne-of-Green-Gables fan, I'll chime in here. In this case I don't think the emphasis is so much on the raising Anne by herself. The emphasis is on the fact that the foster mom did it very carefully...A similar feeling to what we get when we are told that something is made by hand. Hand- crafted furniture, for example. At least that's how I've always undertood that passage.




    https://www.lingq.com/en/forum/learning-english-forum-ask-a-tutor/she-brought-me-up-by-hand/
Diya Takrouri
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
كات اليد التي عشت في كنفها.


Explanation:
ـ كَنَفِ، أنْتَ في كَنَفِ اللهِ تعالى: في حِرْزِه وسِتْرِهِ، وهو الجانِبُ والظِلُّ والناحيةُ، كالكَنَفَةِ،
و كَنَفَ الشيءَ: صَانه وحفِظَهُ.
يقال: فلانٌ مخذولٌ لا تكنُفُه من الله كانِفَةٌ.

Example sentence(s):
  • https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-ar/%D9%83%D9%86%D9%81/
Diya Takrouri
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
كات اليد التي ترعرت في كنفها.


Explanation:
تَرَعْرَعَ الطِّفْلُ فِي حِضْنِ وَالِدَيْهِ:
نَشَأَ وَشَبَّ. وَسُرْعانَ مَا تَرَعْرَعْتُ وَبَدَأَتِ الحَيَاةُ تَتَفتَّحُ أَمَامِي. (ع. بنجلون).

Example sentence(s):
  • https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-ar/%D8%AA%D8%B1%D8%B9%D8%B1%D8%B9/
Diya Takrouri
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanking you for your Good Translation




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search