ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

in power

Arabic translation: إرادة صلبة - عزيمة قوية

21:30 Sep 14, 2020
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: in power
The people will raise their hands in power as our country rises out of the ashes.

Sorry if it seems too easy.

Thanks in advance,
Sjaatoul
Canada
Arabic translation:إرادة صلبة - عزيمة قوية
Explanation:
المعجم: الرائد
عَزِيمَةٌ
جمع: عَزَائِمُ. [ع ز م]. (مصدر عَزَمَ).
1. :-لَهُ عَزِيمَةٌ قَوِيَّةٌ :- : إِرَادَةٌ ثَابِتَةٌ، صَلْبَةٌ. :-اِرْتَسَمَتْ عَلَى مُحَيَّاهُ صَلاَبَةٌ وَقُوَّةٌ وَعَزِيمَةٌ .
Selected response from:

Diya Takrouri
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1إرادة صلبة - عزيمة قوية
Diya Takrouri
4تاييد / صلاحية
ِAdel Almergawy


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
إرادة صلبة - عزيمة قوية


Explanation:
المعجم: الرائد
عَزِيمَةٌ
جمع: عَزَائِمُ. [ع ز م]. (مصدر عَزَمَ).
1. :-لَهُ عَزِيمَةٌ قَوِيَّةٌ :- : إِرَادَةٌ ثَابِتَةٌ، صَلْبَةٌ. :-اِرْتَسَمَتْ عَلَى مُحَيَّاهُ صَلاَبَةٌ وَقُوَّةٌ وَعَزِيمَةٌ .


Example sentence(s):
  • لَهُ عَزِيمَةٌ قَوِيَّةٌ:- : إِرَادَةٌ ثَابِتَةٌ، صَلْبَةٌ

    https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-ar/%D8%B9%D8%B2%D9%8A%D9%85%D8%A9/
Diya Takrouri
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Abdulmaqsood
11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تاييد / صلاحية


Explanation:
مساندة

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search