"dont throw the baby with the bath water"

Arabic translation: لا ترمِ الصالح مع الطالح، لا ترمِ السمين مع الغث

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"dont throw the baby with the bath water"
Arabic translation:لا ترمِ الصالح مع الطالح، لا ترمِ السمين مع الغث

14:45 Oct 29, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / comperative cultures
English term or phrase: "dont throw the baby with the bath water"
When the proverb Don't throw the baby out with the bath water or its parallel proverbial expression To throw the baby out with the bath water appear today in Anglo-American oral communication or in books, magazines, newspapers, advertisements or cartoons, hardly anybody would surmise that this common metaphorical phrase is actually of German origin and of relatively recent use in the English language.
I`m looking for the parallel in Arabic and not a accurate literal translation
Thank you!
shay_k
لا ترمِ الصالح مع الطالح، لا ترمِ السمين مع الغث
Explanation:
This is an English idiomatic expression that means "when you're making a change, save what matters to you and dispose off the rest".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-10-29 14:59:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ويمكننا أيضاً أن نقول:
لا ترمِ الطيب مع الخبيث
Selected response from:

ArabicSoft
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
thanks a lot

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5لا ترمِ الصالح مع الطالح، لا ترمِ السمين مع الغث
ArabicSoft
4لا تضحي بالنفيس و الخسيس
Saleh Ayyub
4تفترس الأخضر واليابس
Sami Khamou


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dont throw the baby with the bath water
لا ترمِ الصالح مع الطالح، لا ترمِ السمين مع الغث


Explanation:
This is an English idiomatic expression that means "when you're making a change, save what matters to you and dispose off the rest".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-10-29 14:59:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ويمكننا أيضاً أن نقول:
لا ترمِ الطيب مع الخبيث

ArabicSoft
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
2 mins
  -> Thank you Nesrin.

agree  Hanan Ghannoum: لا تخلط الحابل بالنابل
2 hrs
  -> Thank you ghhanan.

agree  shiraz
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Shiraz.

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Thank you gaafar.

agree  Linda Ragheb
344 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تفترس الأخضر واليابس


Explanation:
يفترص الأخضر واليابس
يجمع بين الغث والسمين


Sami Khamou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لا تضحي بالنفيس و الخسيس


Explanation:
أو

لا ترمي بالنفيس والخسيس

All the best of luck
Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search