bumpiest

Arabic translation: أكثرها مطبات

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bumpiest
Arabic translation:أكثرها مطبات
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

07:06 Apr 11, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: bumpiest
He took the roughest and the bumpiest route to the town.

both rough and bumpy mean وعر. any suggestions?
abid
emphasis by redundancy does not require being mirrored in the translation
Explanation:
lining up synonyms, near and far, is an old padding trick that we all learned in fourth grade, and some of us have never abandoned.

There are times when the redundancy is merely a cliché, an expression that we have gotten accustomed to hearing in just that form (like "aiding and abetting" in English, and "من كل حدب وصوب" in Arabic).

There are times when the expression is not a common idiom, but it seems justified for the same of emphasis, as in "we had an intense, heated argument."

But there are times when the sole purpose is padding, pure and simple (there is another redundant cliché).

In all of these instances, you are not obliged to mirror the redundancy in the translation, unless the project at hand requires the preservation of stylistic elements, including redundancy, for a particular reason.

If you feel you must keep the redundancy, you can try something like

the roughest and the bumpiest route
أشد الطرق وعورة وأكثرها مطبات
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6emphasis by redundancy does not require being mirrored in the translation
Fuad Yahya
5الآكثر وعورة
Dr. Wathib Jabouri
4أصعب الطرق و أشدها وعورة
Rania KH


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
emphasis by redundancy does not require being mirrored in the translation


Explanation:
lining up synonyms, near and far, is an old padding trick that we all learned in fourth grade, and some of us have never abandoned.

There are times when the redundancy is merely a cliché, an expression that we have gotten accustomed to hearing in just that form (like "aiding and abetting" in English, and "من كل حدب وصوب" in Arabic).

There are times when the expression is not a common idiom, but it seems justified for the same of emphasis, as in "we had an intense, heated argument."

But there are times when the sole purpose is padding, pure and simple (there is another redundant cliché).

In all of these instances, you are not obliged to mirror the redundancy in the translation, unless the project at hand requires the preservation of stylistic elements, including redundancy, for a particular reason.

If you feel you must keep the redundancy, you can try something like

the roughest and the bumpiest route
أشد الطرق وعورة وأكثرها مطبات

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine
19 mins

agree  ahmadwadan.com
51 mins

agree  Mazyoun
9 hrs

agree  Sam Shalalo
1 day 4 hrs

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
1 day 16 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
32 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الآكثر وعورة


Explanation:
حظ سعيد

Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the roughest and the bumpiest route
أصعب الطرق و أشدها وعورة


Explanation:
Good Luck

Rania KH
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search