italics

Arabic translation: الحروف المائلة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:italics
Arabic translation:الحروف المائلة
Entered by: Salam Alrawi

19:45 Jul 30, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing / Mobile entertainment
English term or phrase: italics
هذا نوع من انواع الخط
you can find it in microsoft word or in messengers and many other different places, other kinds are: arial, arial arabic ..... etc.
my question is: are there translations for those or they stay as they are in english?
and if there are translations for them, can you please translate (italics) for me and help me to find any links for their translations (if presents),

thank you all in advanced,
Salam
Salam Alrawi
United States
الحروف المائلة
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-30 21:44:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(italics): Slanted letters. Italics are most often used to emphasize certain words, to indicate that they are in a foreign language, or to set off the title of a literary or artistic work.
http://www.answers.com/italics
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
this is what I used, thank you all, and please everybody is free to say what he wants, he is also right in a way. thank you again Ahmed and thanks to everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7خط مائل
Iman Khaireddine
5 +6الحروف المائلة
AhmedAMS
3 +4خط مائل/ أحرف مائلة
Mohamed Elsayed
5حرف طباعي مائل
siba chehab
4تدوين مائل
Jamil Bensouiki


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
خط مائل


Explanation:
http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/ويكيبيديا:غلاف

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdallah Ali
16 mins

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
18 mins

agree  zkt
1 hr

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: agree
1 hr

agree  yzmohasseb
7 hrs

agree  Mariam Osmann
9 hrs

agree  moutarjim05: موافق
20 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
خط مائل/ أحرف مائلة


Explanation:
مائل
خط مائل
<I>italics</I>

Mohamed Elsayed
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdallah Ali
16 mins

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: agree for ( خط مائل
1 hr

agree  Mariam Osmann
10 hrs

agree  Nisreen Barakat
13 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
الحروف المائلة


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-30 21:44:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(italics): Slanted letters. Italics are most often used to emphasize certain words, to indicate that they are in a foreign language, or to set off the title of a literary or artistic work.
http://www.answers.com/italics

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
this is what I used, thank you all, and please everybody is free to say what he wants, he is also right in a way. thank you again Ahmed and thanks to everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdallah Ali
16 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  zkt
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Fathy Shehatto: الأخ أحمد، لكل حرية ابداء الرأىء مهما كانت درجة صحته أو خطأه وما عليك إلا أن تقبله أو ترفضه لكن بأسلوب لا يشوبه النقد اللاذع فنحن أخوه بالمقام الأول - فى الحقيقة أوافق على اجابتك تماما نظرا لأن كلمة مائل هنا هى وصف لشكل الحرف وليست اسما أو لقبا للحرف -
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for your kind attitude. Unfortunately, some site members are pushing me hard to be sharp with them like that.

agree  Mariam Osmann
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  halani
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  emhassan
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حرف طباعي مائل


Explanation:
يمثل طباعة الحرف بشكل مائل وقد يكون مرتبط بالإطالية القديمة

siba chehab
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تدوين مائل


Explanation:
...

Jamil Bensouiki
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search