https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-arabic/printing-publishing/3837803-peer-reviewed-journal.html

Peer-reviewed journal

Arabic translation: مجلة محكمة

06:24 May 9, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing / Journalism
English term or phrase: Peer-reviewed journal
Journals that are highly specialized and very selective of their published material.
EstherK56
United States
Arabic translation:مجلة محكمة
Explanation:
مجلة محكمة
Selected response from:

Mohamed Zaggar
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2مجلة محكمة
Mohamed Zaggar
5مجلة تخضع لمراجعة الأقران
Ramadan Bekheet


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peer-reviewed journal
مجلة محكمة


Explanation:
مجلة محكمة

Mohamed Zaggar
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: All journals are refereed. Peer-reviewed journals are highly selective of their articles. Peer-reviewed journals are added in a special index, and any journal that is excluded from that index is a non peer-reviewed j.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT team: رغم أن المصطلح قد نوقش سابقاً ولكن "مجلة محكَّمة" هو أفضل مصطلح
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
5 hrs

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peer-reviewed journal
مجلة تخضع لمراجعة الأقران


Explanation:
مجلة تخضع لمراجعة الأقران / مجلة متخصصة
أعتقد ينبغي تمييز المصطلح بترجمة محددة نظرا لأن (مراجعة الأقران أو التقويم بواسطة الأقران) منهج متبع بصرامة في المجلات المتخصصة لتدقيق المعلومات الواردة في المقالات المختلفة ويقوم عليه مجموعة من الصحفيين المتخصصين المحترفين والخبراء بل وأساتذة الجامعات

Ramadan Bekheet
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: A sentence for you: Dr. Atef had published 10 articles, 6 of them in peer-reviewed journals.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: