volumes

Arabic translation: دواوين

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:volumes
Arabic translation:دواوين
Entered by: TargamaT team

07:02 May 7, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing / types of books
English term or phrase: volumes
he is the author and editor of many volumes of poetry
هل المقصود مجلد أم ديوان؟ النص لا يوفر أسم او عنوان للكتاب حتى نرجع اليه
Omnia Abulgar
دواوين
Explanation:
في هذه الحالة الخاصة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-05-07 07:06:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مجموعات شعرية
volumes of poetry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-05-07 08:37:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

نرى هذا في الصحافة ترجمة مباشرة من الإنكليزية ولكن الأجمل هو التعبير العربي

دواوين شعرية
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4دواوين
TargamaT team
5مُجلدات
Jasonshawa
3اصدارات
sky light


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
اصدارات


Explanation:
,

sky light
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
دواوين


Explanation:
في هذه الحالة الخاصة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-05-07 07:06:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مجموعات شعرية
volumes of poetry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-05-07 08:37:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

نرى هذا في الصحافة ترجمة مباشرة من الإنكليزية ولكن الأجمل هو التعبير العربي

دواوين شعرية


TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 hr

agree  lancefredrick
6 hrs

agree  Hassan Lotfy: دواوين منشورة
14 hrs

agree  dimamarcel
19 hrs

1603 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مُجلدات


Explanation:
As in volume 1 or 2

Jasonshawa
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search