photobooth

Arabic translation: كشك الصور

15:18 May 10, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Print Digital Camera
English term or phrase: photobooth
Taking Pictures and Video
Choose the photo, video, or photobooth capture mode by tapping the icon.
Maha Ramadan
United States
Arabic translation:كشك الصور
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2016-05-10 16:16:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هذا المصطلح لم يتم تداوله كثيرا في العالم العربي. ولكن هذه التقنية متعارف عليها في بعض كاميرات التصوير الحديثة وبعض الهواتف المحمولة. المعنى هو: التقاط عدة صور ذاتية (سلفي) بشكل متتالي لتخرج مدمجة في صورة واحدة. الشركة العالمية الوحيدة التي اعتمدت تمسية لهذه الخاصية هي شركة الهواتف المحمولة اتش تي سي. واعتمدت تسمية كشك الصور. بعض هواة التصوير على الإنترنت يطلقون عليه كشك التصوير. بالطبع أرشح ترجمة من هذا القبيل. لأن التقاط عدة صصور ذاتية (سلفي) لتخرج ممدمجة في صورة واحدة هو ترجمة طويلا. وخصوصا وأن الشركة مصنعة الكاميرا ستحتاج إلى وضع لفظ من كلمة أو كلمتين كترجمة داخل برنامج السوف وير الخاص بالكاميرا لذلك أرشح ترجمة كشك الصور المعتمدة من شركة اتش تي سي
http://www.htc.com/mea-sa/support/htc-one-m8/howto/554703.ht...
Selected response from:

Ahmed Gad El Rab
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2كشك الصور
Ahmed Gad El Rab
5 +1التقاط الصور ببرنامج (تطبيق) فوتو بوث
Hani Hassaan
5صور نفسك في الحال/ كابينة التصوير الفوري الذاتي
Sayed Fathy
4مقصورة أو كابينة للتصوير
Oz Hamdoun


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مقصورة أو كابينة للتصوير


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2016-05-10 15:22:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مقصورة صور

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
التقاط الصور ببرنامج (تطبيق) فوتو بوث


Explanation:
وضع التقاط الصور/ الفيديو بكاميرا الجوال أو كاميرا الويب في معظم الأوقات عن بعد
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nhBHxXivBZg

ويمكنك بعد ذلك إضافة التأثيرات عليها بحسب الرغبة.

http://www.3alyoum.com/news/a/بالصور-فتيات-يودعن-العزوبية-بـ...

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neamaat Shehatah
46 mins
  -> thanks

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
كشك الصور


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2016-05-10 16:16:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هذا المصطلح لم يتم تداوله كثيرا في العالم العربي. ولكن هذه التقنية متعارف عليها في بعض كاميرات التصوير الحديثة وبعض الهواتف المحمولة. المعنى هو: التقاط عدة صور ذاتية (سلفي) بشكل متتالي لتخرج مدمجة في صورة واحدة. الشركة العالمية الوحيدة التي اعتمدت تمسية لهذه الخاصية هي شركة الهواتف المحمولة اتش تي سي. واعتمدت تسمية كشك الصور. بعض هواة التصوير على الإنترنت يطلقون عليه كشك التصوير. بالطبع أرشح ترجمة من هذا القبيل. لأن التقاط عدة صصور ذاتية (سلفي) لتخرج ممدمجة في صورة واحدة هو ترجمة طويلا. وخصوصا وأن الشركة مصنعة الكاميرا ستحتاج إلى وضع لفظ من كلمة أو كلمتين كترجمة داخل برنامج السوف وير الخاص بالكاميرا لذلك أرشح ترجمة كشك الصور المعتمدة من شركة اتش تي سي
http://www.htc.com/mea-sa/support/htc-one-m8/howto/554703.ht...

Ahmed Gad El Rab
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neamaat Shehatah
44 mins
  -> شكرا جزيلا

agree  Oz Hamdoun
1 hr
  -> شكرا جزيلا أخي الفاضل

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
صور نفسك في الحال/ كابينة التصوير الفوري الذاتي


Explanation:
according to your context, you may select your appropriate answer, i.e. if you are handling a commercial, you may select the first answer, the second one is a descriptive one.

Example sentence(s):
  • https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Photo_booth

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Photo_booth
Sayed Fathy
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search