Ballpoint pen

Arabic translation: قلم حبر جاف

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ballpoint pen
Arabic translation:قلم حبر جاف
Entered by: Oz Hamdoun

17:23 Dec 15, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing / Other
English term or phrase: Ballpoint pen
قلم حبر جاف أم قلم حبر أم ماذا برأيكم؟
madleen
United States
قلم حبر جاف
Explanation:
ترجمتي
Selected response from:

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2قلم حبر جاف
Oz Hamdoun
5قلم حبر جاف
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Wasseem Sonbol
5قلم حبر
Amro Alhowbani
4قلم حبر
Mahmoud Elsayed
Summary of reference entries provided
قلم جاف
mostafa mahmoud

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ballpoint pen
قلم حبر جاف


Explanation:
ترجمتي

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amro Alhowbani
19 hrs
  ->  شكرا جزيلا **

agree  Mohamad Sala (X)
15 days
  ->  شكرا جزيلا محمد

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ballpoint pen
قلم حبر


Explanation:
قلم حبر
قلم حبر جاف


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2016-12-16 16:11:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

للتوضيح فقط لان اجابة الزميل
Oz Hamdoun
هي نفس الاجابة


    https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/ballpoint
    Reference: http://www.hamariweb.com/dictionaries/ballpoint-pen_arabic-m...
Amro Alhowbani
Yemen
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ballpoint pen
قلم حبر


Explanation:
ballpoint
ball·point / `bɔl,pɔɪnt / or ,ball·point `pen noun [count]
a pen with a very small ball at the end from which ink flows as you write.
MacMillan Dicitonary

Mahmoud Elsayed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قلم حبر جاف


Explanation:
Explanation

Wasseem Sonbol
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




Reference comments


5 mins
Reference: قلم جاف

Reference information:
هذا ما يطلق عليه في مصر

mostafa mahmoud
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search