International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Psychosexual dysfunctions

Arabic translation: الاضطرابات الوظيفية النفسية الجنسية/الاختلالات النفسجنسية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Psychosexual dysfunctions
Arabic translation:الاضطرابات الوظيفية النفسية الجنسية/الاختلالات النفسجنسية
Entered by: arshadulhassan

12:48 Feb 16, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology
English term or phrase: Psychosexual dysfunctions
A disturbance of sexual functioning, such as impotence, premature ejaculation, or anorgasmy, that may be caused by one's mental and emotional difficulties concerning sexuality rather than physical disorders
arshadulhassan
Bangladesh
الاضطرابات الوظيفية النفسية الجنسية/الاختلالات النفسجنسية
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Taghreed Mahmoud
Egypt
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5الاختلالات الجنسية النفسية
Firas Allouzi
5الاختلال الوظيفي النفسي جنسي
Marwa Shehata
4العجز الجنسي النفسي
Sebaey Mahgoub
3الاضطرابات الوظيفية النفسية الجنسية/الاختلالات النفسجنسية
Taghreed Mahmoud


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
psychosexual dysfunctions
الاختلال الوظيفي النفسي جنسي


Explanation:
الاختلال الوظيفي النفسي جنسي

Marwa Shehata
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
psychosexual dysfunctions
الاضطرابات الوظيفية النفسية الجنسية/الاختلالات النفسجنسية


Explanation:
.

Taghreed Mahmoud
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 2

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
psychosexual dysfunctions
الاختلالات الجنسية النفسية


Explanation:
الاختلالات الجنسية النفسية

Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
psychosexual dysfunctions
العجز الجنسي النفسي


Explanation:
inability to perform sexual function due to psychological problems

Example sentence(s):
  • he has suffered psychosexual dysfunctions after his wife was murdered
Sebaey Mahgoub
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search