Trauma

Arabic translation: صدمة نفسية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Trauma
Arabic translation:صدمة نفسية
Entered by: arshadulhassan

12:59 Feb 16, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology
English term or phrase: Trauma
an emotional or psychological injury, usually resulting from an extremely stressful or life-threatening situation
arshadulhassan
Bangladesh
صدمة نفسية
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3صدمة
TargamaT team
4 +3صدمة نفسية
hassan zekry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trauma
صدمة نفسية


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taghreed Mahmoud
3 mins

agree  Ahmed Badawy: fine
12 mins

agree  Firas Allouzi
13 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trauma
صدمة


Explanation:
صدمة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2012-02-16 13:02:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

صدمة نفسية
http://www.arabmedmag.com/general/issue-15-07-2003/general01...

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marwa Shehata
2 mins
  -> شكرًا لك

agree  Ahmed Badawy: fine
21 mins

agree  Maryse Trevithick: trauma is صدمة and can be emotional, psychological or even physical...
56 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search