hard and soft measures

Arabic translation: المقاييس الكميّة والمقاييس الوصفية أو النوعيّة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hard and soft measures
Arabic translation:المقاييس الكميّة والمقاييس الوصفية أو النوعيّة
Entered by: Nourhan Ahmed

13:11 Jul 31, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Psychology
English term or phrase: hard and soft measures
A distinction can be made between ‘hard’ and ‘soft’ measures of job performance.
‘Hard’ job performance criteria are based on concrete factual information, such as sales results or number of promotions.
‘Soft’ job performance criteria are based on observations and personal assessments/ratings of an individual’s job performance.

Given that hard data means information such as numbers and facts while soft data means information that is hard to be measured; based on people's opinion, can we say: المقاييس "المؤكدة" و"الذاتية"
Nourhan Ahmed
Egypt
المقاييس الكميّة والمقاييس الوصفية أو النوعيّة
Explanation:
Just like Quantitative and Qualitative.
Selected response from:

albati
Jordan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1المقاييس الكميّة والمقاييس الوصفية أو النوعيّة
albati
4المقاييس المادية و المقاييس غير المادية
Ebrahim mohammed


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
المقاييس الكميّة والمقاييس الوصفية أو النوعيّة


Explanation:
Just like Quantitative and Qualitative.

albati
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank You


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashraf Aly
2 mins
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المقاييس المادية و المقاييس غير المادية


Explanation:

‘Hard’ job performance criteria are based on concrete factual information
أي ان هذا المقياس يرتكز على بيانات مادية واقعية كالمبيعات

ام النوع الثاني فهو النقيض و بالتالي يسمى غير مادي

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank You





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search