foreclosed property

Arabic translation: عقار مرهون

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foreclosed property
Arabic translation:عقار مرهون
Entered by: Doaa ALnajjar

09:58 Nov 17, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
English term or phrase: foreclosed property
A category of property, usually auctioned. Not sure if there is a two-word equivalent for it in Arabic. Any help is appreciated.
Sultan Khanfar
United Arab Emirates
عقار مرهون
Explanation:
this is a property that a bank holds and being sold in an auction
Selected response from:

Doaa ALnajjar
Canada
Grading comment
Very helpful. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2عقار مرهون
Doaa ALnajjar
4 +3عقار محجوز عليه
Firas Allouzi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
عقار محجوز عليه


Explanation:
عقار مرهون

Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hasna Chakir
0 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Noura Tawil: محجوز لسداد الرهن
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Fida Malki
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you Fida

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
عقار مرهون


Explanation:
this is a property that a bank holds and being sold in an auction

Doaa ALnajjar
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Very helpful. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trans_caff
4 mins
  -> Thank you so much :)

agree  Shereen Whiten, BA.
1 hr
  -> thank you, Shereen :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search