read salah (prayer)

Arabic translation: يؤدّي صلاواته الخمس

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:read salah (prayer)
Arabic translation:يؤدّي صلاواته الخمس
Entered by: LZA18

10:42 Mar 1, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: read salah (prayer)
Read your five Salah (prayers) a day A Muslim and he does not read five Salah?
LZA18
يؤدّي صلاواته الخمس
Explanation:
يؤدّي صلاواته الخمس
Selected response from:

MOHAMMAD ALBATI
Jordan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5يؤدّي صلاواته الخمس
MOHAMMAD ALBATI
4يؤدي الصلاة أو يتلو الصلاة
Abu Bekr Al-Agib


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يؤدّي صلاواته الخمس


Explanation:
يؤدّي صلاواته الخمس

MOHAMMAD ALBATI
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يؤدي الصلاة أو يتلو الصلاة


Explanation:
إن كان الأمر يتعلق بالمسلمين فالأنسب "يؤدي" وإن كان يتعلق بديانة أخرى كالمسيحية فالأنسب "يتلو" لأن الصلاة تختلف حسب الديانات والله أعلم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-03-01 10:55:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بالنسبة للمسلمين أنا شخصياً أفضل يؤدي لأن صلاة المسلمين حركية والحركة يناسبها الأداء

Abu Bekr Al-Agib
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: مسلمين





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search