break someone’s church

Arabic translation: تنقطع/تنفصل عن كنيسةٍ ما

22:55 Feb 1, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / Religion / Christianity
English term or phrase: break someone’s church
It is shorter and faster for you to break someone’s church and begin your church with half of his congregation. But that short cut will not lead you to the anointing. There are many other short cuts that avoid humiliation, rejection, and accusations. Dear friend, through much tribulation we must all enter into the kingdom.
einass
Egypt
Arabic translation:تنقطع/تنفصل عن كنيسةٍ ما
Explanation:
The term "break" here denotes leaving worship in a church to another...
Selected response from:

John Shehata
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1تنقطع/تنفصل عن كنيسةٍ ما
John Shehata
4تنفصل عن كنيسةٍ ما
Mohammad Rostami
3الانسحاب من كنيسة
Sami Khamou


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تنقطع/تنفصل عن كنيسةٍ ما


Explanation:
The term "break" here denotes leaving worship in a church to another...

John Shehata
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enas Jamal
20 hrs
  -> Thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تنفصل عن كنيسةٍ ما


Explanation:
.

Mohammad Rostami
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

3 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
الانسحاب من كنيسة


Explanation:
The statement is usually addressed to members of the clergy (such as priests, bishops, cardinals, etc.) who disagree with their higher church authority and decide to break with their church to convert to other Christian faiths (such as from Orthodox to Catholic) or to establish their own independent church taking their followers with them. The statement is meant to thwart them from doing that.

Example sentence(s):
  • The historic splitting of the Christian church into Catholic, Orthodox, Protestant, Anglican, etc.
Sami Khamou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search