laid hands on

Arabic translation: لم يضع أحدٌ الأيادي عليهم

21:34 Feb 3, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Religion / Religion / Christianity
English term or phrase: laid hands on
No one laid hands on them! No one blew wind on them! No one anointed them with oil! No one received an anointed prayer cloth! They were just listening to the anointed preaching of the Apostle Peter.
einass
Egypt
Arabic translation:لم يضع أحدٌ الأيادي عليهم
Explanation:
The term (laying on of hands) means giving blessing
Selected response from:

John Shehata
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1لم تمتد إليهم يد
Hassan Achahbar
5لم يضع أحدٌ الأيادي عليهم
John Shehata
4لم يمسسهم بشر
Mohammed Abdulla Alahmad


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
لم تمتد إليهم يد


Explanation:
ولم يمسسهم أحد

Hassan Achahbar
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Hamdi
1 day 12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
لم يضع أحدٌ الأيادي عليهم


Explanation:
The term (laying on of hands) means giving blessing

John Shehata
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لم يمسسهم بشر


Explanation:
-

Mohammed Abdulla Alahmad
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search