the Jains

Arabic translation: اليانيون

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the Jains
Arabic translation:اليانيون
Entered by: Shazly

00:01 Oct 20, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: the Jains
these rituals are sacred to both the Sikhs and the Jains.
Mohi_Amin
اليانيون
Explanation:
يانية : دين هندي نشأ في القرن السادس قبل الميلاد كرد فعل للديانة الهندوسية . واليانيون لا يؤمنون بإله أعلى أو إله كوني برغم إيمانهم بكثير من الآلهة الثانوية .
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5الجين
Sabry Hameed
1 +3اليانيون
Shazly


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the jains
الجين


Explanation:
السيخ والجين

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
اليانيون


Explanation:
يانية : دين هندي نشأ في القرن السادس قبل الميلاد كرد فعل للديانة الهندوسية . واليانيون لا يؤمنون بإله أعلى أو إله كوني برغم إيمانهم بكثير من الآلهة الثانوية .

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Shalalo
3 hrs

agree  Hanan Ghannoum
9 hrs

agree  Mustafa Fadhel
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search