contemporising

Arabic translation: يُضفي عليها لمسة عصرية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contemporising
Arabic translation: يُضفي عليها لمسة عصرية
Entered by: Mona Helal

02:19 Apr 27, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
English term or phrase: contemporising
"The new Uni-colour Laminated design makes it easier for consumers to find and distinguish their favourite variant, whilst giving more shelf standout and contemporising the brand."

thanks
Mona Helal
يَمنحها لمسة عصرية، يُضفي عليها لمسة عصرية
Explanation:
My reading of this oddly written copy is that the word "more" applies to "shelf standout," but not to "contemporising." The reason is that the conjunction "and" cannot conjoin "shelf santdout" and "contemporising" at the same time because the former is the object of "giving," while the latter is not the object of "giving." In other words, the sentence would not make any sense if you were to re-write it:

whilst giving more shelf standout and giving more contemporising the brand.

In fact, the conjunction "and" conjoins "giving" and "contemporising." Since "more" does not apply to "giving" (it only applies to the object of "giving," which is "standout"), it does not apply to "contemporising" either.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8يَمنحها لمسة عصرية، يُضفي عليها لمسة عصرية
Fuad Yahya
4 +1يجعلها (الماركة) أكثر عصرية
Iman Khaireddine
5تحديث/تعصير
Dr. Wathib Jabouri
4يضفي عليها السمة العصرية
Hazem Hamdy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يجعلها (الماركة) أكثر عصرية


Explanation:
أو يجعلها تواكب أحدث التصاميم/ أكثر التصاميم عصرية

To contemporize is to make modern or contemporary.

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ahmed

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
يَمنحها لمسة عصرية، يُضفي عليها لمسة عصرية


Explanation:
My reading of this oddly written copy is that the word "more" applies to "shelf standout," but not to "contemporising." The reason is that the conjunction "and" cannot conjoin "shelf santdout" and "contemporising" at the same time because the former is the object of "giving," while the latter is not the object of "giving." In other words, the sentence would not make any sense if you were to re-write it:

whilst giving more shelf standout and giving more contemporising the brand.

In fact, the conjunction "and" conjoins "giving" and "contemporising." Since "more" does not apply to "giving" (it only applies to the object of "giving," which is "standout"), it does not apply to "contemporising" either.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine: That's a good one too. I'd rather go for the second option
1 hr

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
2 hrs

agree  soamo19: Perfect
2 hrs

agree  Hussam
2 hrs

agree  Sam Berner: Hogwash is always difficult to translate into Arabic :-) "And" should have been "while". Ozzies?
3 hrs
  -> Replacing "and" with "while" would do wonders for this sentence, provided we take out "whilst."

agree  Rania KH
5 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
11 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
15 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يضفي عليها السمة العصرية


Explanation:
رأيي المتواضع

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تحديث/تعصير


Explanation:
لاتعليق

Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search