concierge service

Arabic translation: خدمة الإرشادات- خدمة التوجيه

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:concierge service
Arabic translation:خدمة الإرشادات- خدمة التوجيه
Entered by: Sam Berner

22:25 Jan 29, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / service programs
English term or phrase: concierge service
This is an IBM telephone service, where you ring in with a problem and they refer you to the specialist that could solve it. So it is not خدمة البواب. Although the switchboard in a way is a portal to the service. Any creative ideas?
Sam Berner
Australia
خدمة الإرشادات- خدمة التوجيه
Explanation:
خدمة الإرشادات- خدمة التوجيه
may be also
إدارة الإرشادات أو إدارة التوجيه


Selected response from:

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2خدمة الإرشادات- خدمة التوجيه
Waleed Mohamed
4الخدمة المناوبة
Mohamed Salaheldin
4خدمات كونسيرج
ahmadwadan.com
4خدمة الاستعلام والدعم
Ali Al awadi
1 +2خدمة الاستعلامات
Shazly


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
خدمة الإرشادات- خدمة التوجيه


Explanation:
خدمة الإرشادات- خدمة التوجيه
may be also
إدارة الإرشادات أو إدارة التوجيه




Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS: أو خدمة الإحالة
2 hrs

agree  Iman Khaireddine: I like Ahmed's suggestion
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
خدمة الاستعلامات


Explanation:
A phone concierge service. With this service, you send a text message with any question.
Voice-Activated Concierge Service will schedule necessary service appointments.


Shazly
Egypt
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS: أو خدمة الإحالة
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Iman Khaireddine: I like Ahmed's suggestion
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
خدمة الاستعلام والدعم


Explanation:
Concierge service is not limited to calling a phone number and getting just verbal support but rather it extends far beyond, i.e
one can get a meeting organized or event co-ordinated, etc. using the concierge service... I mean it is not just information service. Moreover, one can approach this service with a "to do" list and all will be managed and arranged via its personnel...

For example
You’re so busy putting out fires and managing your day-to-day work, you don’t have time to plan that corporate event, product launch or seminar to distinguish you from the pack.

For many busy professionals, commitment to career means there’s not enough time to manage the day-to-day.

We are Toronto’s full service corporate concierge, helping you manage your “to do” list, coordinate corporate activities and errands, or plan a “one of a kind” event.

وعليه فأنا أرى ترجمتها بمعنى يشمل الاستعلامات والدعم الفعلي الملموس
مثلا
خدمة الاستعلامات والدعم
أو
خدمة الدعم
لكن في التعبير الأخير أخشى أن يطرأ على ذهن القاريء "الدعم" بمعناه الضيق المحصور في الزيت والسكر وقماش الكاستور

إذا فلتكن
خدمة الإستعلام والدعم
أو خدمة التنسيق والدعم
أو خدمة الاستعلامات والدعم
أو خدمة المشورة والدعم





    Reference: http://www.parrisconcierge.com/
Ali Al awadi
Romania
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Arabic

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
خدمات كونسيرج


Explanation:
مش أريح في بعض الأحيان من ضمنها هذا الحين :)؟

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-01-30 09:01:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ٍSingular خدمة


    Reference: http://www.travel4arab.com/vb/archive/index.php/t-4067.html
    Reference: http://www.ameinfo.com/ar-26069.html
ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Arabic

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الخدمة المناوبة


Explanation:
على أساس أنها خدمة مستمرة ومناوبة في جميع الأوقات، كالخفرة

Mohamed Salaheldin
Egypt
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search