Power tool

Arabic translation: أداة آلية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Power tool
Arabic translation:أداة آلية
Entered by: Alaa Zeineldine

17:42 Oct 29, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Retail / tools
English term or phrase: Power tool
Have you recently purchased a Power tool such as drill, circular saw ....
dmoamin
United States
أداة آلية
Explanation:
يستخدم الوصف الأدوات آلية في مقابل وصف الأدوات اليدوية.

انظر المصطلحات التالية في معجم المصطلحات العلمية والفنية والهندسية لأحمد شفيق الخطيب -
power, power-driven, power-driven apparatus, power drill, power jack, etc.
آلي، مدار آلياً، جهاز آلي، إلخ
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4عِدَد كهربائية
awni naoum
5 +1أداة آلية
Alaa Zeineldine
4 +2جهاز عامل بالطاقة
Hani Hassaan
5آلة كهربائية
amky
4أداة تعمل بمحرك/بموتور
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
power tool
جهاز عامل بالطاقة


Explanation:
جهاز عامل بالطاقة
قد تكون الطاقة كهربائية أو بالغاز أو غيرها

A power tool is a tool powered by an electric motor, a compressed air motor, or a gasoline engine. Power tools are classified as either stationary or portable, where portable means handheld. They are used in industry, in construction, and around the house for cutting, shaping, drilling, sanding, painting, grinding, and polishing. Stationary power tools for metalworking are usually called machine tools.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-10-29 17:49:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
جهاز يعمل بالطاقة

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Power_tool

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Al awadi: makes sense!
6 mins
  -> شكرا جزيلا أخي علي، بخير إن شاء الله

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
5 hrs
  -> شكرا جزيلا اخي محسن

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power tool
أداة آلية


Explanation:
يستخدم الوصف الأدوات آلية في مقابل وصف الأدوات اليدوية.

انظر المصطلحات التالية في معجم المصطلحات العلمية والفنية والهندسية لأحمد شفيق الخطيب -
power, power-driven, power-driven apparatus, power drill, power jack, etc.
آلي، مدار آلياً، جهاز آلي، إلخ

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Al awadi
47 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
power tool
عِدَد كهربائية


Explanation:
أو عِدَد آلية

awni naoum
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub: أو أداة كهربائية
7 mins
  -> many thanks Nadia

agree  Ali Al awadi
25 mins
  -> Many thanks for the support Ali

agree  Ahmad Barakat
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ahmad

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power tool
أداة تعمل بمحرك/بموتور


Explanation:
It is imperative to show that the tool requires a motor to operate it

The references would not be accepted in the reference line:
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/power t...
http://dictionary.sakhr.com/idrisidic_2MM.asp?Lang=E-A&Sub=m...

It is however valid

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Native speaker of: Arabic

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
power tool
آلة كهربائية


Explanation:
على سبيل المثال المنشار الكهربائي، الدرل او الحفارالكهربائي

amky
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Arabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search