first in, first out

Arabic translation: الوارد أولًا يصرف أولا

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:first in, first out
Arabic translation:الوارد أولًا يصرف أولا

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
13:07 Aug 12, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
Additional field(s): Accounting
English term or phrase: first in, first out
Definition from About.com: Retailing:
A method of stock rotation in which goods that are received first are sold first. Newly received product is stocked behind the older merchandise.

Example sentence(s):
  • Raw materials and ingredients should be stored and handled under suitable conditions to prevent spoilage, contamination and damage. Stocks of raw materials and ingredients should be properly rotated to ensure that the first-in-first-out principle is followed. Hong Kong FEHD
  • Follow rotational policies closely. Seafood always should be handled on a 'first in, first out' basis. This is particularly critical for fresh seafood because of shorter shelf life, but it also should be applied to frozen product display cases. Alaska Seafood Marketing Institute
  • Sell the earliest deliveries first - a frequent delivery service from one distributor will help to maintain the first in - first out arrangement. FAO CORPORATE DOCUMENT REPOSITORY
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

الوارد أولًا يصرف أولا
Definition:
FIFO. A method of valuing the cost of goods sold that uses the cost of the oldest items in inventory first.
Selected response from:

Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2الوارد أولًا يصرف أولا
Mohamed Kamel
5الداخل أولا خارج أولا
Murad AWAD


  

Translations offered


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الوارد أولًا يصرف أولا


Definition from Investorwords.com:
FIFO. A method of valuing the cost of goods sold that uses the cost of the oldest items in inventory first.

Example sentence(s):
  • وبعد اجراء الجرد اتضح وجود ان عدد الوحدات المباعة 35 وحدة المطلوب احتساب قيمة البضاعة آخر المدة طبقا؟ 1- طريقة مايرد اولا يصرف اولا 2- طريقة مايرد اخيرا يصرف اولا 3- طريقة المتوسط المرجح 4- ايجاد كلفة البضاعة المباعة لكل طريقة - منتديات طلاب كلية ا  

Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/arabic_to_english/accounting/31896...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/FIFO_and_LIFO_accounting
Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  nevine ibrahim
9 days
  -> Many thanks Nevine

Yes  hassan zekry
30 days
  -> Many thanks Mr. Hassan

16 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الداخل أولا خارج أولا


Definition from own experience or research:
الداخل أولا خارج أولا

Example sentence(s):
Explanation:
http://www.iforexclub.com/showthread.php?p=11747
Murad AWAD
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search