grained

Arabic translation: محبب

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grained
Arabic translation:محبب
Entered by: Mayssa Allaf

12:32 Sep 5, 2010
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Retail
English term or phrase: grained
grained leather
Mayssa Allaf
محبب
Explanation:
جلد محبب
http://ar.w3dictionary.org/index.php?q=GRAINED
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
thanks, very helpful answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5الجلد المطحون أو حبيبات الجلد
ashraf-bukhari
4محبب
hassan zekry


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
محبب


Explanation:
جلد محبب
http://ar.w3dictionary.org/index.php?q=GRAINED

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks, very helpful answer

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الجلد المطحون أو حبيبات الجلد


Explanation:
نوع من الجلد يتم معالجته حيث يصبح ناعماً جداً
كما لو كان حبيبات
وهذا من أثمن انواع الجلود


Example sentence(s):
  • http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leather

    Reference: http://translate.google.jo/translate_t?hl=&ie=UTF-8&text=gra...
    Reference: http://www.google.jo/search?hl=ar&client=firefox-a&hs=fIM&rl...
ashraf-bukhari
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search