Convenience Store

Arabic translation: متجر/دكان/محل صغير

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Convenience Store
Arabic translation:متجر/دكان/محل صغير
Entered by: Ibrahim Mahmoud

09:46 Sep 10, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Retail / منافذ بيع
English term or phrase: Convenience Store
all its branches and stores including Geant Easy Convenience Store at Jumeirah Lake Towers, Dubai
Ibrahim Mahmoud
متجر/دكان/محل صغير
Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/aren/متجر صغير
http://www.translatorscafe.com/tcterms/en-us/thQuestion.aspx...
http://www.menann.com/arabic/article/سلسلة-متاجر-snax-الأردن...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Convenience_store
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_arabic/other/3823435-co...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_arabic/management/32015...
Selected response from:

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thanks a million
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1متجر/دكان/محل صغير
Ahmed Badawy
5متجر لبيع السلع الميسرة
lhcm
4متجر لجميع المستلزمات العامة
hassan zekry
3متجر الراحة/سوبر ماركت
Mohamed Ali Regragui


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convenience store
متجر لجميع المستلزمات العامة


Explanation:
>

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a million Mr Hassan


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
convenience store
متجر/دكان/محل صغير


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/aren/متجر صغير
http://www.translatorscafe.com/tcterms/en-us/thQuestion.aspx...
http://www.menann.com/arabic/article/سلسلة-متاجر-snax-الأردن...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Convenience_store
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_arabic/other/3823435-co...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_arabic/management/32015...

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a million
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a million Mr Ahmed


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maryse Trevithick
1 hr
  -> شكرًا جزيلاً

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
convenience store
متجر الراحة/سوبر ماركت


Explanation:
متجر الراحة/سوبر ماركت
أغلب المترجمين يترجمون العبارة بكلمة "متجر"، غير أن الكلمة لها مدلولات عامة و متنوعة. لهذا هناك من يترجم العبارة ب"متجر أو متاجر الراحة" أو "سوبر ماركت" وهذه الأخيرة أيضا ليست ترجمة دقيقة.
http://www.aleqt.com/2006/03/22/article_31804.html

Mohamed Ali Regragui
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a million Mr Hassan


8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
convenience store
متجر لبيع السلع الميسرة


Explanation:
دكان لبيع السلع الميسرة


lhcm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search