non-sales representative

Arabic translation: ممثل (مندوب) إداري/ ممثل غير مكلف بالمبيعات

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-sales representative
Arabic translation:ممثل (مندوب) إداري/ ممثل غير مكلف بالمبيعات
Entered by: Ahmed Ghaly (X)

21:27 Apr 1, 2014
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / Job Title
English term or phrase: non-sales representative
Context: "b. a consultant, contractor, non-sales representative, non-sales agent, travel agent or similar contracting party located anywhere "


Any ideas on how to render "non-sales" in Arabic in this context?

Many thanks.
Malika Lakbiach
ممثل (مندوب) إداري/ ممثل غير مكلف بالمبيعات
Explanation:
ممثل (مندوب) إداري/ ممثل غير مكلف بالمبيعات

http://blogs.hbr.org/2011/02/are-your-sales-reps-spending-t/

اقتباس

Meanwhile, time spent on non-sales (i.e., admin) work is up a whopping 21%. And all of this has come at the expense of actual selling time in front of the customer, which is down a full 26%.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days17 hrs (2014-04-04 15:24:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are most welcome. It may happen in the most regulated families ... LOL. I am very happy that my humble suggestion helped you. That is why KudoZ is so great

All the best of Luck
Ahmed
Selected response from:

Ahmed Ghaly (X)
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks Ahmed,
A very obvious solution indeed, but it is strange how the mind freezes sometimes when one is in the process of translating :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ممثل (مندوب) إداري/ ممثل غير مكلف بالمبيعات
Ahmed Ghaly (X)
5(مندوب في غير مجال البيع ( المبيعات
Mohamed Hosni


  

Answers


1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(مندوب في غير مجال البيع ( المبيعات


Explanation:
Suggestion

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا أخي محمد


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ممثل (مندوب) إداري/ ممثل غير مكلف بالمبيعات


Explanation:
ممثل (مندوب) إداري/ ممثل غير مكلف بالمبيعات

http://blogs.hbr.org/2011/02/are-your-sales-reps-spending-t/

اقتباس

Meanwhile, time spent on non-sales (i.e., admin) work is up a whopping 21%. And all of this has come at the expense of actual selling time in front of the customer, which is down a full 26%.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days17 hrs (2014-04-04 15:24:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are most welcome. It may happen in the most regulated families ... LOL. I am very happy that my humble suggestion helped you. That is why KudoZ is so great

All the best of Luck
Ahmed

Ahmed Ghaly (X)
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Ahmed,
A very obvious solution indeed, but it is strange how the mind freezes sometimes when one is in the process of translating :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search