Irish themed bar

Arabic translation: بار على الطراز الأيرلندي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Irish themed bar
Arabic translation:بار على الطراز الأيرلندي
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

18:11 Dec 3, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
English term or phrase: Irish themed bar
The hotel has no restaurants, but there is an Irish themed bar and breakfast is served boxed to the rooms.
Amman
Jordan
فيه بار يعكس التقليد الإيرلندي
Explanation:
فيه بار يقلد التقليد الإيرلندي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-12-03 18:27:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think there is a difference between an \"Irish pub\" and \"Irish themed pub\". I would have thought the former is a bit more authentic than the latter.
Selected response from:

Musab Hayatli
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3فيه بار يعكس التقليد الإيرلندي
Musab Hayatli
5بار أيرلندي
Fuad Yahya


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بار أيرلندي


Explanation:
Even in English, the typical expression is "Irish bar" or "Irish pub."

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
irish themed bar
فيه بار يعكس التقليد الإيرلندي


Explanation:
فيه بار يقلد التقليد الإيرلندي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-12-03 18:27:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think there is a difference between an \"Irish pub\" and \"Irish themed pub\". I would have thought the former is a bit more authentic than the latter.

Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
4 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Alaa AHMED
12 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
8 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search