33 round rubies/sapphires

Arabic translation: ياقوت أحمر وياقوت أزرق

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:33 round rubies/sapphires
Arabic translation:ياقوت أحمر وياقوت أزرق
Entered by: Morano El-Kholy

21:29 Jul 11, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - SAP / أمثلة: علم الأ
English term or phrase: 33 round rubies/sapphires
ما الفرق بين الكلمتين
Belal Hegazy
Egypt
ياقوت أحمر وياقوت أزرق
Explanation:
Ruby is red while Sapphire is blue.
*****************************
Ruby is defined as “red corundum.” Chromium is what makes a corundum gemstone red. “All other varieties of corundum,” anything not red, are classified as sapphires. (Sapphires may contain a mix of chromium, titanium, and iron traces). Although sapphires are popularly associated with the color blue, they include all non-red colored corundum gems.

https://www.gemsociety.org/article/distinguishing-rubies-pin...

والله أعلم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-07-11 21:45:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ترجمتها: 33 حجر ياقوت أحمر مستدير الشكل

والله أعلم
Selected response from:

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ياقوت/ زفير
Hazem Zaki
4ياقوت أحمر وياقوت أزرق
Morano El-Kholy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ياقوت أحمر وياقوت أزرق


Explanation:
Ruby is red while Sapphire is blue.
*****************************
Ruby is defined as “red corundum.” Chromium is what makes a corundum gemstone red. “All other varieties of corundum,” anything not red, are classified as sapphires. (Sapphires may contain a mix of chromium, titanium, and iron traces). Although sapphires are popularly associated with the color blue, they include all non-red colored corundum gems.

https://www.gemsociety.org/article/distinguishing-rubies-pin...

والله أعلم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-07-11 21:45:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ترجمتها: 33 حجر ياقوت أحمر مستدير الشكل

والله أعلم

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا جزيلا هل ترجمتها 33ياقوت أحمر دائري الشكل صحيحة


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ياقوت/ زفير


Explanation:
تُترجم كلمة "sapphire" في لغة المجوهرات "ياقوت أزرق" إن كانت وحدها، إلا أنها تُترجم "زفير" إن كانت مع "rubies" أو كان ذلك الحجر ملونًا بألوان أخرى، مثل "rose sapphires" أو "orange Sapphires".


    Reference: http://www.mouawad.com/ar/jewelry/masterpieces
    Reference: http://www.mouawad.com/ar/timepieces/women/la-griffe/lady
Hazem Zaki
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search