thunder

Arabic translation: رعد

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thunder
Arabic translation:رعد
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

00:01 Jan 28, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / Meteorology
English term or phrase: thunder
thunder from the sky
Thunder
رعد
Explanation:
Pronounced RA"D

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6رعد
Fuad Yahya
4رعـد من السمـاء
ALI DJEBLI


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
رعد


Explanation:
Pronounced RA"D

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI DJEBLI
8 mins

agree  Stephen Franke
13 mins

agree  Mona Helal: You can also add AL to make it a definite article so you'd say: Ar-Ra'd الــرعد
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub: I agree with Mona .. and you may also say to thunder and it means يرعد or say thunderous .. and it means رعدي
5 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS: Agree with Fuad and Mona.
7 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
8 days

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
رعـد من السمـاء


Explanation:
I am trying to use Arabic to see if you can read it...
I agrre with Fouad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 00:36:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooooops!

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search