gentle and laminar

Arabic translation: معتدلة وصفائحية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gentle and laminar
Arabic translation:معتدلة وصفائحية
Entered by: Hazem Zaki

11:17 Feb 8, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: gentle and laminar
Orbital commensurabilities among planets are fundamentally fragile, so the present-day configuration of the K2-138 planets clearly points to a rather gentle and laminar formation environment of these distant worlds.”
LZA18
معتدلة وصفائحية
Explanation:
so the present-day configuration of the K2-138 planets clearly points to a rather gentle and laminar formation environment of these distant worlds.”
وبالتالي فإن التكوين الحالي لكواكب النظام K2-138 يشير بوضوح إلى بيئةٍ تكوينيةٍ لتلك العوالم البعيدة تتسم بكونها معتدلةً وصفائحيةً نوعًا ما".
Selected response from:

Hazem Zaki
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3معتدلة وصفائحية
Hazem Zaki
3رقيق وصفائحي
HATEM EL HADARY


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
رقيق وصفائحي


Explanation:
رقيق وصفائحي

HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
معتدلة وصفائحية


Explanation:
so the present-day configuration of the K2-138 planets clearly points to a rather gentle and laminar formation environment of these distant worlds.”
وبالتالي فإن التكوين الحالي لكواكب النظام K2-138 يشير بوضوح إلى بيئةٍ تكوينيةٍ لتلك العوالم البعيدة تتسم بكونها معتدلةً وصفائحيةً نوعًا ما".

Hazem Zaki
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem AlKhallouf
7 mins

agree  Ahmed Salah
13 hrs

agree  Islam Emara
3 days 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search