staples (staple foods)

Arabic translation: أغذية رئيسـية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:staples (staple foods)
Arabic translation:أغذية رئيسـية
Entered by: Mona Helal

03:25 Jan 26, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: staples (staple foods)
"for lunch: Breads, rolls, rice and other cereal based staples"

thanks
Mona Helal
أطعمة رئيسـية
Explanation:
أو أغذية رئيسـية
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10أطعمة رئيسـية
Fuad Yahya
4والأغذية الأخرى المستخدمة على نطاق واسع والقائمة على الحبوب
Ahmed Ismail


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
والأغذية الأخرى المستخدمة على نطاق واسع والقائمة على الحبوب


Explanation:
the translation is according to the context.

Staple foods:
أغذية قياسية مستخدمة باستمرار على نطاق واسع

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 03:37:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يمكن أن نقول أيضاً: أغذية شائعة قائمة على الحبوب

Ahmed Ismail
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 252

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
أطعمة رئيسـية


Explanation:
أو أغذية رئيسـية

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shazly
14 mins

agree  sktrans
39 mins

agree  Sami Khamou: Oxford Dictionary: الأرز هو القوت الرئيسي بالهند
1 hr

agree  Awad Balaish: أساسية
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
2 hrs

agree  Sabry Hameed
3 hrs

agree  R Farhat
5 hrs

agree  Joseph Samir
5 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
83 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search