Feedback component

Arabic translation: جانب إيحائي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Feedback component
Arabic translation:جانب إيحائي
Entered by: Iman Khaireddine

15:48 Apr 21, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: Feedback component
In the last millennium, it looks as if the frequency of voyaging has slowed down, and that's a real mystery. The places where people kept on communicating are the exceptions, not the rule, and we can only wonder why voyaging stopped.

Two thoughts come to my mind. One is that the focus of people's attention became internal as populations grew and as society became more complex and maybe competitive, and the other reason is because the process of exploration had had a feedback component. It was understood that the islands which were found were all that there were.

I do appreciate any help! Thanks in advance.
Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
جانب إيحائي
Explanation:
I believe the intended meaning here is that the exploration process had an intrinsic element within it that made explorers believe, or want to believe, that no new islands were there to be found. As such, the translation would be "أما السبب الآخر فهو انطواء العملية الاستكشافية ذاتها على جانب إيحائي يؤدي إلى تصور انعدام المزيد من الجزر التي يمكن استكشافها."
Selected response from:

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Grading comment
Many thanks Hazem, you've been a great help to me. Thank you everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4جانب إيحائي
Hazem Hamdy
3آثار رجعية / عكسية
Yaser Suleiman
3عنصر الاستجابة
ena
1A negative feedback component
Saleh Ayyub


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
feedback component
A negative feedback component


Explanation:
May be there is a word or a phrase is missing .. I guess it might be like the word "negative"

The Arabic meaning for feedback componet is

عنصــر تغذية رجعية
أو

عـامل تغذية رجعية


ِAl the best

Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feedback component
عنصر الاستجابة


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 26 mins (2005-04-21 20:15:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

feedback can mean a response especially to one in authority about an activity or policy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 37 mins (2005-04-21 20:26:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


people think that there is nothing new to be seen because the islands which were found were all that there were.

ena
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feedback component
جانب إيحائي


Explanation:
I believe the intended meaning here is that the exploration process had an intrinsic element within it that made explorers believe, or want to believe, that no new islands were there to be found. As such, the translation would be "أما السبب الآخر فهو انطواء العملية الاستكشافية ذاتها على جانب إيحائي يؤدي إلى تصور انعدام المزيد من الجزر التي يمكن استكشافها."

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks Hazem, you've been a great help to me. Thank you everyone!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feedback component
آثار رجعية / عكسية


Explanation:
If I undersood the pharse right, than it should be translated this way!

Hope this would at least help you.

والله أعلم

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search