International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

class survey endorsement

Arabic translation: التصديق على اختبار/فحص الفئة لسفينة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:class survey endorsement
Arabic translation:التصديق على اختبار/فحص الفئة لسفينة
Entered by: Doaa ALnajjar

08:14 Nov 17, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / certificate of class
English term or phrase: class survey endorsement
It is a title from a vessel certificate of class underneath it there is a table containing
First annual survey
Place
Date
Second annual survey
Place
Date
mona elshazly
Egypt
التصديق على اختبار/فحص الفئة لسفينة
Explanation:
survey here is اختبار أو فحص and not مسح واستقصاء
Selected response from:

Doaa ALnajjar
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5مصادقة على استبيان / مسح خاص بفئة السفينة
Awad Balaish
4 +1التصديق على اختبار/فحص الفئة لسفينة
Doaa ALnajjar


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
التصديق على اختبار/فحص الفئة لسفينة


Explanation:
survey here is اختبار أو فحص and not مسح واستقصاء


Doaa ALnajjar
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shereen Whiten, BA.: i think your suggestion is better than mine
43 mins
  -> thank you for your professional honesty :)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مصادقة على استبيان / مسح خاص بفئة السفينة


Explanation:
0000000000000000

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search