Decoy Launch Tube Assemblies

Arabic translation: أربعة مجمموعات من أنابيب إطلاق الشرك/التمويه

10:07 Sep 18, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Technology
English term or phrase: Decoy Launch Tube Assemblies
The FDS3 system comprises 4 Decoy Launch Tube Assemblies and associated electrical control systems per ship. The Decoy Launch Tube Assembly is a single shot device.
Nema Alaraby
United Kingdom
Arabic translation:أربعة مجمموعات من أنابيب إطلاق الشرك/التمويه
Explanation:
وهي أداة عسكرية لجذب وتشويش الصواريخ المعادية
Selected response from:

Omar Al-Awady
Egypt
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5أربعة مجمموعات من أنابيب إطلاق الشرك/التمويه
Omar Al-Awady
3مجموعة من أجهزة الإعاقة الرادارية المعلقة في مظلة منزلقة وتطلق من منصات إطلاق مثبتة على السفينة
Morano El-Kholy


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
decoy launch tube assemblies
أربعة مجمموعات من أنابيب إطلاق الشرك/التمويه


Explanation:
وهي أداة عسكرية لجذب وتشويش الصواريخ المعادية


    https://www.janes.com/article/49204/decoys-afloat-idx15d1
Omar Al-Awady
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decoy launch tube assemblies
مجموعة من أجهزة الإعاقة الرادارية المعلقة في مظلة منزلقة وتطلق من منصات إطلاق مثبتة على السفينة


Explanation:
http://www.moqatel.com/openshare/Behoth/Askria6/ElectroWar/s...
****************
http://www.moqatel.com/openshare/Behoth/Askria6/ElectroWar/f...
***************************************************************
Floating Decoy System (FDS)

FDS3 passive off-board corner reflector floating decoy system is a ship-deployed surface floating passive RF softkill countermeasure. It has been designed to protect naval ships from RF-seeking missile threats, including modern agile seekers.

https://www.irvingq.com/irvingq-products-services/naval-deco...
***********************************************
https://youtu.be/UNbbPsizCzI
************************
http://www.navalsystems-tech.com/files/navalsystems/supplier...
************************
والله أعلم


Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 13




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search