spinning my wheels

Arabic translation: أبذل جهدًا بلا طائل / أنفخ في قربة مقطوعة

11:14 Apr 10, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: spinning my wheels
I felt like I was just spinning my wheels trying to make him understand.
Muradaf
Arabic translation:أبذل جهدًا بلا طائل / أنفخ في قربة مقطوعة
Explanation:
to spin one's wheels: (idiomatic) To make no progress despite making an effort; to get nowhere.
Selected response from:

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4أبذل جهدًا بلا طائل / أنفخ في قربة مقطوعة
Muhammad Atallah
5أدور حول نفسي
Alsaqqa & Bros
5أبذل قصاري جهدي دون طائل
amira embaby
4جهدي يذهب هباءً منثورا
Nadia Ayoub


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أدور حول نفسي


Explanation:
طبعا ليست ترجمة حرفية لكن هذا هو المعنى


"means "trying but not getting anywhere"

Comes from when a car gets stuck in mud and when you try to drive out of it, the wheels just spin and can't get any traction and you don't go anywhere, you just sit there "spinning your wheels.""

Example sentence(s):
  • أن وظيفتي سيئة إني ادور حول نفسي فقط ولأحرز أي تقدم .
  • 52-my jop is terrible one . I'm just spinning my wheels ( to be in motion , but get nowhere ) and not getting anywhere.

    Reference: http://www.10-ramadan.com/VB/showthread.php/1982-%28-1%29?p=...
    Reference: http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080219123510AA...
Alsaqqa & Bros
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
أبذل جهدًا بلا طائل / أنفخ في قربة مقطوعة


Explanation:
to spin one's wheels: (idiomatic) To make no progress despite making an effort; to get nowhere.

Example sentence(s):
  • I've been spinning my wheels on this problem all week, with nothing to show for it.

    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/spin_one%27s_wheels
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/spin+%28one%27s%29+wheels
Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  magd abdel rahman
26 mins

agree  Zoubida Hamdaoui
35 mins

agree  Samah Soliman
5 hrs

agree  Dr. Ola Siam
11 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
جهدي يذهب هباءً منثورا


Explanation:
ما أبذله من جهد يذهب هباءً منثورا

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أبذل قصاري جهدي دون طائل


Explanation:
trying my best with no result

amira embaby
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search