diehard

Arabic translation: متعصبين

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:diehard
Arabic translation:متعصبين
Entered by: hassan zekry

06:50 Jul 20, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: diehard
a few diehard fans
Muradaf
متعصبين
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2متعصبين
hassan zekry
4متشبثين
Nadia Ayoub


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
متعصبين


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mohdysh
3 hrs
  -> thanks Mohdysh

agree  naizzzak: yah i really agree with u dear this is the suitable translation
4 hrs
  -> thanks Naizzzak

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
متشبثين


Explanation:
قلة متشبثة من المعجبين
http://www.wordreference.com/enar/diehard


Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search