easy come, easy go

Arabic translation: ما جاء بغير عناء , ضاع هباء

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:easy come, easy go
Arabic translation:ما جاء بغير عناء , ضاع هباء
Entered by: Morano El-Kholy

08:04 May 26, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / expressions
English term or phrase: easy come, easy go
i want the expression to be reanslated to Arabic, classic Arabic, Thanks.
Samer Haibib
ما جاء بغير عناء , ضاع هباء
Explanation:
ما جاء بغير عناء , ذهب ( ضاع ) هباء
Selected response from:

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ما جاء بغير عناء , ضاع هباء
Morano El-Kholy
4 +2ما تأتي به الريح تأخذه العاصفة
TargamaT team
4 +2ومن أخذ البلاد بغير حرب ... هان عليه تسليم البلاد
Moodi
3ما يكسب بسهولة ، يضيع بسهولة
hassan zekry


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ما يكسب بسهولة ، يضيع بسهولة


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2011-05-26 08:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وبالعامية المصرية:
اللي ييجي سهل، يروح سهل

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ومن أخذ البلاد بغير حرب ... هان عليه تسليم البلاد


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT team: تعبيرك جميل وأستعمله دائمًا ولكنه طويل
1 hr
  -> أشكرك ، هو كذلك

agree  Marwa Shehata
2 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ما تأتي به الريح تأخذه العاصفة


Explanation:
الأشياء التي تأتي بدون تعب تذهب بسهولة

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eid Ibrahim
6 mins
  -> شكرًا أستاذ عيد

agree  dimamarcel
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ما جاء بغير عناء , ضاع هباء


Explanation:
ما جاء بغير عناء , ذهب ( ضاع ) هباء

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT team
5 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, TargamaT

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Mohsin.

agree  Amir Boulis
4 days
  -> Thanks a lot, Amir.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search