sexometer

Arabic translation: مقياس الجاذبية الجنسية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sexometer
Arabic translation:مقياس الجاذبية الجنسية
Entered by: Laura Bahout

09:19 Jul 1, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Slang / football
English term or phrase: sexometer
sex-o-meter is a system used by guys to determine whether not a female is worthy of mating with. This word comes from the same roots as the word bangable, but is not to that extent it can be used purely as the name suggests to communicate how sexy a women is to your fellow peers.
Laura Bahout
مقياس الجاذبية الجنسية
Explanation:
I believe this would give the accurate meaning.
Selected response from:

Noura Tawil
Syria
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4مقياس الجاذبية الجنسية
Noura Tawil
4سيكسوميتر
Maha Ramadan
4مقياس الرغبة (الجنسية)ـ
TargamaT team


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مقياس الرغبة (الجنسية)ـ


Explanation:
تذكرت... عربة اسمها الرغبة

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
سيكسوميتر


Explanation:
.

Maha Ramadan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
مقياس الجاذبية الجنسية


Explanation:
I believe this would give the accurate meaning.

Noura Tawil
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you a lot


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samaa Zeitoun
1 hr
  -> Merci Samaa

agree  Awad Balaish
1 hr
  -> Thanks Awadh.

agree  Lamis Maalouf
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. Nice to have you back, Lamis.

agree  ghassan al-Alem
1 day 18 hrs
  ->  Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search