I like a check-up from the neck up

Arabic translation: أحتاج علاج نفسي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I like a check-up from the neck up
Arabic translation:أحتاج علاج نفسي
Entered by: Mokhtar Oussama Alliouche

15:02 Aug 18, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: I like a check-up from the neck up
Context: A person speaking in a video.

..So everyone goes for medical check-ups you know..You have a medical check-up, you take everything and you say I’m healthy..That’s stupidity..You’re going to cross the road and get knocked by a bus..I love to do a check-up..But I like a check-up from the neck up...I always check my attitude...
Mokhtar Oussama Alliouche
Algeria
محتاج علاج نفسي
Explanation:

A mental health examination.
"Dood needs a checkup from the neck up!"
mark as favorite buy checkup from the neck up mugs & shirts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2013-08-18 15:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وممكن برضه
محتاج أروح السراية الصفرا
Selected response from:

Muhammad Said
Egypt
Grading comment
شكرا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4محتاج علاج نفسي
Muhammad Said
3أفضل فحص طبى لقدراتى العقلية / النفسية
Hopy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i like a check-up from the neck up
محتاج علاج نفسي


Explanation:

A mental health examination.
"Dood needs a checkup from the neck up!"
mark as favorite buy checkup from the neck up mugs & shirts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2013-08-18 15:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وممكن برضه
محتاج أروح السراية الصفرا


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Checkup%20fro...
Muhammad Said
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
شكرا

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i like a check-up from the neck up
أفضل فحص طبى لقدراتى العقلية / النفسية


Explanation:
او
أفضل ان أقوم بعمل فحص طبى من رقبتى لما فوق

Hopy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search