unlawfully five fingered

Arabic translation: سرق - أخذ بطريقة مخالفة للقانون

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unlawfully five fingered
Arabic translation:سرق - أخذ بطريقة مخالفة للقانون
Entered by: Mohammed Abdulla Alahmad

02:55 Jan 6, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: unlawfully five fingered
A conversation during the animal assisted therapy session.

"This book is the property of Waikiki-Kapahulu Public Library. If you found it anywhere else, it has been unlawfully five fingered from our bookhouse."

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kYfVMH4k1cg
Jerzy Umys
United States
سرق الكتاب من متجرنا
Explanation:
أخذ الكتاب من متجرنا بشكل غير قانوني
Selected response from:

Mohammed Abdulla Alahmad
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5سرق الكتاب من متجرنا
Mohammed Abdulla Alahmad
4يستولى على الشىء بطريقة غير قانونية( يسرق)
ِAdel Almergawy


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سرق الكتاب من متجرنا


Explanation:
أخذ الكتاب من متجرنا بشكل غير قانوني

Mohammed Abdulla Alahmad
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

3 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يستولى على الشىء بطريقة غير قانونية( يسرق)


Explanation:
To take something illegally
يستلى على الشىء بلا حق

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search