exnay

Arabic translation: دخيل/نكرة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exnay
Arabic translation:دخيل/نكرة
Entered by: Lamis Maalouf

21:42 Nov 3, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Population, Demography
English term or phrase: exnay
In a novel called Among The Imposters by Margaret Peter Haddix, the writer uses the word "exany". I looked up for the meaning of it and it means a third child, but I don't know how to translate it in Arabic.
Abanoob Nasr
Egypt
دخيل/نكرة
Explanation:
معنى الكلمة أن الطفل مرفوض أو نكرة أو دخيل وتطبَّق على الطفل الثالث في العائلة
http://www.homeoint.org/morrell/misc/thirdchild.htm
At times they may seem hesitant, confused, unsure and ambivalent. They cannot ‘take sides’, for to do so threatens some power relationship on one side or the other, which amounts to a non-option which will leave them all alone and excluded.
Here is more explanation:
http://www.proprofs.com/quiz-school/story.php?title=among-th...
And here:
http://www.thrivingfamily.com/Family/Media/book-reviews/a/am...
No actual profanity is used, but the students often call each other exnay, fonrol and lecker, which are considered derogatory terms. An exnay is a third who has come out of hiding; a fonrol is any third child, and a lecker is someone who lives in the country or is considered stupid.
ويبدو أن الكلمة تأتي من الكلام بلغة
Pig Latin
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080603110042AA...
You take the first letter out from Nix and it will Ix/Ex Nay or exnay
يعني يسمى الطفل في القصة إكس ناي أي نكرة بلغة الأطفال أو ربما كما نقول إكس لارج، أي نكرة جداً لتعظيم السخرية
وتستخدم الكلمة نفسها ليس فقط للطفل الثلث وإنما للطفل الأجنبي أيضاً كما ورد في المراجع أعلاه
Selected response from:

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2دخيل/نكرة
Lamis Maalouf
5لا / دعك من هذا الأمر
Fida Malki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
لا / دعك من هذا الأمر


Explanation:
The following source simply states that it means no as an idiom or a code word for no....nonetheless it basically means forget it!

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=exnay

او بالعامية انسى الموضوع او شطب على الموضوع! لك الخيار


Fida Malki
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
دخيل/نكرة


Explanation:
معنى الكلمة أن الطفل مرفوض أو نكرة أو دخيل وتطبَّق على الطفل الثالث في العائلة
http://www.homeoint.org/morrell/misc/thirdchild.htm
At times they may seem hesitant, confused, unsure and ambivalent. They cannot ‘take sides’, for to do so threatens some power relationship on one side or the other, which amounts to a non-option which will leave them all alone and excluded.
Here is more explanation:
http://www.proprofs.com/quiz-school/story.php?title=among-th...
And here:
http://www.thrivingfamily.com/Family/Media/book-reviews/a/am...
No actual profanity is used, but the students often call each other exnay, fonrol and lecker, which are considered derogatory terms. An exnay is a third who has come out of hiding; a fonrol is any third child, and a lecker is someone who lives in the country or is considered stupid.
ويبدو أن الكلمة تأتي من الكلام بلغة
Pig Latin
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080603110042AA...
You take the first letter out from Nix and it will Ix/Ex Nay or exnay
يعني يسمى الطفل في القصة إكس ناي أي نكرة بلغة الأطفال أو ربما كما نقول إكس لارج، أي نكرة جداً لتعظيم السخرية
وتستخدم الكلمة نفسها ليس فقط للطفل الثلث وإنما للطفل الأجنبي أيضاً كما ورد في المراجع أعلاه


Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Magdy: that's quite some work , Ms. Lamis :)
29 mins
  -> Thank you, Mohamed. I am really under pressure of work but I found the term interesting to search for.

agree  R Farhat: Interesting word. The outsider boy is also an imposter claiming a fake identity, which makes him a 'super no body'. (BTW: not to confuse 'exnay' with the different 'ixnay') http://quizlet.com/489138/among-the-imposters-flash-card
1 hr
  -> Very helpful link. Thank you very much




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search