Ice Bucket Challlenge

Arabic translation: حملة تحدي دلو الثلج/ حملة تحدي الثلج

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ice Bucket Challlenge
Arabic translation:حملة تحدي دلو الثلج/ حملة تحدي الثلج
Entered by: Ahmed Ghaly (X)

07:29 Aug 25, 2014
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Ice Bucket Challlenge
The action has been viral these days on social media. I was just wondering to know how we could translate this into Arabic? Any advice please?
javedkhan87
United Arab Emirates
حملة تحدي دلو الثلج/ حملة تحدي الثلج
Explanation:
حملة تحدي دلو الثلج/ حملة تحدي الثلج

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2014-08-25 07:33:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.masrawy.com/news/Various/General/2014/August/23/5...

https://altagreer.com/نبض-الشارع/تحدي-دلو-الثلج-من-أجل-مرض-ا...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2014-08-25 07:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dostor.org/663557

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2014-08-25 07:34:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://arabic.rt.com/news/755945-وفاة-صديق-مبتكر-دلو-الثلج/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2014-08-25 07:36:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هناك البعض يطلق عليها حملة أو موجة تحدي الثلج أو تحدي دلو الثلج


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2014-08-25 07:37:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هي حملة للتعريف بمرض التصلب الجانبي الضموري وجمع التبرعات له

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2014-08-31 19:07:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

العفو زميلي الفاضل، بكل سرور، بالتوفيق
Selected response from:

Ahmed Ghaly (X)
Egypt
Grading comment
أشكركم جزيلا أخي الفاضل
سأستفيد منكم إن شاء الله في المستقبل كذلك.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4حملة تحدي دلو الثلج/ حملة تحدي الثلج
Ahmed Ghaly (X)
5 +2تحدي الثلج
Ayman Aly
4قدرة تحمل الماء المثلج
hassan zekry
4تحدي الماء المُثلّج
Khaldun Alqaisi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تحدي الثلج


Explanation:
اصبح هذا المصطلح وهذا المفهوم شائعا منذ فترة وهكذا يغلب ترجمتها الى العربية

Ayman Aly
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT team: https://www.linkedin.com/today/post/article/20140823123635-2...
1 hr

agree  Muhammad Said
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
قدرة تحمل الماء المثلج


Explanation:
هذه فكرة إبداعية جديدة للتبرع للأعمال الخيرية. يتقبل فيها المشارك أن يُسكب ماء مثلج على رأسه وهو عاري الصدر أو مع ارتداء ملابس خفيفة. وفي حالة عدم تحمله لهذا الماء المثلج، وفي العادة يكون في حجم دلو مملوء بالماء المثلج، يقوم بدفع 100 دولار وتوجه إلى علاج المرضى

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 45

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ice bucket challlenge
تحدي الماء المُثلّج


Explanation:
ترجمة مُختصرة في رأيي

Khaldun Alqaisi
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
حملة تحدي دلو الثلج/ حملة تحدي الثلج


Explanation:
حملة تحدي دلو الثلج/ حملة تحدي الثلج

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2014-08-25 07:33:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.masrawy.com/news/Various/General/2014/August/23/5...

https://altagreer.com/نبض-الشارع/تحدي-دلو-الثلج-من-أجل-مرض-ا...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2014-08-25 07:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dostor.org/663557

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2014-08-25 07:34:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://arabic.rt.com/news/755945-وفاة-صديق-مبتكر-دلو-الثلج/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2014-08-25 07:36:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هناك البعض يطلق عليها حملة أو موجة تحدي الثلج أو تحدي دلو الثلج


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2014-08-25 07:37:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هي حملة للتعريف بمرض التصلب الجانبي الضموري وجمع التبرعات له

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2014-08-31 19:07:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

العفو زميلي الفاضل، بكل سرور، بالتوفيق

Ahmed Ghaly (X)
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
أشكركم جزيلا أخي الفاضل
سأستفيد منكم إن شاء الله في المستقبل كذلك.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mr. Mukhtar
24 mins
  -> Many Thanks, I highly appreciate it

agree  madleen: تحدي سطل الثلج/ تحدي دلو الثلج
43 mins
  -> Many Thanks, I highly appreciate it

agree  Muhammad Said
3 hrs
  -> Many Thanks, I highly appreciate it

agree  Ivonne G
5 hrs
  -> Many Thanks, I highly appreciate it




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search