International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

active bystander

Arabic translation: المراقب الفعال

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:active bystander
Arabic translation:المراقب الفعال
Entered by: Dana Abu Hijleh

01:33 Jul 11, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: active bystander
What is an Active Bystander?

Everybody is a Bystander at some time.

A Bystander is a person who observes a conflict or unacceptable behavior. It might be something serious or minor, one-time or repeated, but the Bystander knows that the behavior is destructive or likely to make a bad situation worse.

An active bystander takes steps that can make a difference.

First, an active bystander assesses a situation to determine what kind of help, if any might be appropriate.

Second, an active bystander evaluates options and chooses a strategy for responding.

See Responding to Situations for examples of appropriate strategies in a variety of situations.

http://web.mit.edu/bystanders/definition/index.html
Dana Abu Hijleh
Qatar
المراقب الفعال
Explanation:
I would suggest المراقب الفعال

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-07-15 18:49:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو المتابع الفعال
Selected response from:

Madawi Alajmi
Kuwait
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5المشاهد أو المار الشهم
Mohammed Lafi
5المتفرج الفعال
Jihad Saffouri
4المراقب الفعال
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Madawi Alajmi
4المفترج الإيجابي
Amjad Basheer
4متفرج أو متابع نشط
Abdessalam AIT TOUIJAR
4متفرج نشط (فعال)
Amjad Basheer
4المتفرج
GHANIA Khalifa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المتفرج


Explanation:
المتفرج

GHANIA Khalifa
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
متفرج أو متابع نشط


Explanation:
متفرج أو متابع نشط

Abdessalam AIT TOUIJAR
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
متفرج نشط (فعال)


Explanation:
هو متفرج لكنه لا يقف مكتوف الأيدي بشكل كامل، بل يتخذ خطواتٍ عمليةً لفض النزاع.
أي أنه لا يتدخل مباشرةً فيكون غير متفرج، ولا يترك التدخل بالكلية فيكون متفرجاً كاملاً، بل يقف بين المنزلتين، فيكون بهذا متفرجاً فعالاً (أو متفرجاً متدخلاً).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-07-11 12:17:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ممكن (متفرج إيجابي)
في مقابل المتفرج السلبي

Amjad Basheer
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المفترج الإيجابي


Explanation:
المتفرج الإيجابي الذي يتفرج على الحدث (كالشجار) لكنه بعد ذلك يتخذ خطوات عملية، ولا يتفرج فحسب.

ملاحظة: نفس التوضيح في إجابتي السابقة ينطبق هنا، لكني رأيت أن هذه أجمل

Amjad Basheer
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المشاهد أو المار الشهم


Explanation:
It is exactly the opposite of a mere onlooker or a mere /passive bystander.
يكثر استخدامه عند الحديث عن الشهامة والتحرك لإنقاذ شخص تعرض لاعتداء أو سرقة، الخ ... وعكسها انك تقف موقف المتفرج

Mohammed Lafi
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المراقب الفعال


Explanation:
I would suggest المراقب الفعال

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-07-15 18:49:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو المتابع الفعال

Madawi Alajmi
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

70 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المتفرج الفعال


Explanation:
Best answer

Jihad Saffouri
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search