if I get some, there is less for you

Arabic translation: كلما زادت سلطتي، يكون ذلك على حسابك/ كلما زادت حصتي منها، قلت حصتك

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:if I get some, there is less for you
Arabic translation:كلما زادت سلطتي، يكون ذلك على حسابك/ كلما زادت حصتي منها، قلت حصتك
Entered by: Ebrahim mohammed

08:05 Nov 9, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / feminism
English term or phrase: if I get some, there is less for you
What do we mean by feminist leadership?
Patriarchal leadership reinforces a dynamic of dominance and subordination. It makes power a zero sum game: if I get some, there is less for you. Feminist leadership seeks to transform that dynamic: it tells us that we can become powerful by making those around us feel empowered, able and respected. It seeks power with others instead of power over others.
aya omar
Egypt
كلما زادت سلطتي، يكون ذلك على حسابك/ كلما زادت حصتي منها، قلت حصتك
Explanation:

كلما زادت سلطتي، يكون ذلك على حسابك/ كلما زادت حصتي منها، قلت حصتك

(1)
What do we mean by feminist leadership?
Patriarchal leadership reinforces a dynamic of dominance and subordination. It makes power a zero sum game: if I get some, there is less for you. Feminist leadership seeks to transform that dynamic: it tells us that we can become powerful by making those around us feel empowered, able and respected. It seeks power with others instead of power over others.
ماذا نعني بالقيادة النسوية؟
تعزز القيادة الأبوية دينامية الهيمنة والتبعية. فهي تجعل من السلطة لعبة محصلتها صفر: أي كلما زادت سلطتي، يكون ذلك على حسابك. بينما تسعى القيادة النسوية لتحويل هذه الدينامية: فهي تخبرنا بأننا يمكن ان نصبح أقوياء من خلال جعل من حولنا يشعرون بأنهم متمكنون وقادرون ومحترمون. وهي تسعى للسلطة (بالتعاون) مع الآخرين بدلا من السلطة على الآخرين.

(2)
What do we mean by feminist leadership?
Patriarchal leadership reinforces a dynamic of dominance and subordination. It makes power a zero sum game: if I get some, there is less for you. Feminist leadership seeks to transform that dynamic: it tells us that we can become powerful by making those around us feel empowered, able and respected. It seeks power with others instead of power over others.
ماذا نعني بالقيادة النسوية؟
تعزز القيادة الأبوية دينامية الهيمنة والتبعية. فهي تجعل من السلطة لعبة محصلتها صفر: أي كلما زادت حصتي منها، قلت حصتك. بينما تسعى القيادة النسوية لتغير هذا الاتجاه: فهي تخبرنا بأننا يمكن ان نصبح أقوياء من خلال جعل من حولنا يشعرون بأنهم متمكنون وقادرون ومحترمون. وهي تسعى للسلطة (بالتعاون) مع الآخرين بدلا من السلطة على الآخرين.



Selected response from:

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2اذا كسبت انا بعض الشىء خسرت انت بعض الشىء
Ashraf Aly
4 +2كلما زادت سلطتي، يكون ذلك على حسابك/ كلما زادت حصتي منها، قلت حصتك
Ebrahim mohammed
5يستحيل أن تتساوى أنصبتنا
Galal Abdul Karim


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if i get some, there is less for you
اذا كسبت انا بعض الشىء خسرت انت بعض الشىء


Explanation:
الجملة توضيحية لفكرة الى
Zero Sum game
و القائمة على فكرة ان ما يكسبه طرف اللعبة متكافىء مع ما يخسره الطرف الاخر

Ashraf Aly
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا جزيلا


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Hamran
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Rashid

agree  Morano El-Kholy: اذا كسبت انا، خسرت انت نفس النسبة
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Morano

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
if i get some, there is less for you
يستحيل أن تتساوى أنصبتنا


Explanation:
The writer is talking about lack in equality in power and mentioning that the current zero game means we can never have equal shares. One of us has to take all which is not fair.
zero sum game = اللعبة الصفرية أو المعادلة الصفرية أو المجموع الصفري هي التي يستحيل أن تكون نتيجتها التعادل أو
التساوي بين الطرفين

Example sentence(s):
  • المجموع الصفري الحالة التي يكون فيها ربح أو خسارة مشارك ما مساويا بالضبط إلى مجموع الخسائر أو المكاسب للمشاركين الآخرين

    Reference: http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/مجموع_صفري
Galal Abdul Karim
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا جزيلا


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if i get some, there is less for you
كلما زادت سلطتي، يكون ذلك على حسابك/ كلما زادت حصتي منها، قلت حصتك


Explanation:

كلما زادت سلطتي، يكون ذلك على حسابك/ كلما زادت حصتي منها، قلت حصتك

(1)
What do we mean by feminist leadership?
Patriarchal leadership reinforces a dynamic of dominance and subordination. It makes power a zero sum game: if I get some, there is less for you. Feminist leadership seeks to transform that dynamic: it tells us that we can become powerful by making those around us feel empowered, able and respected. It seeks power with others instead of power over others.
ماذا نعني بالقيادة النسوية؟
تعزز القيادة الأبوية دينامية الهيمنة والتبعية. فهي تجعل من السلطة لعبة محصلتها صفر: أي كلما زادت سلطتي، يكون ذلك على حسابك. بينما تسعى القيادة النسوية لتحويل هذه الدينامية: فهي تخبرنا بأننا يمكن ان نصبح أقوياء من خلال جعل من حولنا يشعرون بأنهم متمكنون وقادرون ومحترمون. وهي تسعى للسلطة (بالتعاون) مع الآخرين بدلا من السلطة على الآخرين.

(2)
What do we mean by feminist leadership?
Patriarchal leadership reinforces a dynamic of dominance and subordination. It makes power a zero sum game: if I get some, there is less for you. Feminist leadership seeks to transform that dynamic: it tells us that we can become powerful by making those around us feel empowered, able and respected. It seeks power with others instead of power over others.
ماذا نعني بالقيادة النسوية؟
تعزز القيادة الأبوية دينامية الهيمنة والتبعية. فهي تجعل من السلطة لعبة محصلتها صفر: أي كلما زادت حصتي منها، قلت حصتك. بينما تسعى القيادة النسوية لتغير هذا الاتجاه: فهي تخبرنا بأننا يمكن ان نصبح أقوياء من خلال جعل من حولنا يشعرون بأنهم متمكنون وقادرون ومحترمون. وهي تسعى للسلطة (بالتعاون) مع الآخرين بدلا من السلطة على الآخرين.





Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا جزيلا


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Hamran
1 hr

agree  Morano El-Kholy: كلما زادت حصتي، قلت حصتك
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search