ableism

Arabic translation: التمييز ضدّ المعاقين

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ableism
Arabic translation:التمييز ضدّ المعاقين
Entered by: Amer Abu Rqaibah

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
00:58 Feb 3, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Additional field(s): Anthropology, Medical (general), Journalism
English term or phrase: ableism
Definition from Merriam-Webster:
Discrimination or prejudice against individuals with disabilities.

Example sentence(s):
  • Last week a more graphic form of racism, and ableism, took place at the debating society. As has emerged from eyewitness reports and shaky camera footage, postgraduate student Ebenezer Azamati, a visually impaired black student, was dragged out of the chamber by his ankles. HuffingtonPost
  • I’m using the language of ‘disabled people’ here in line with a social model of disability which recognises that people with impairments are disabled by society through the effects of ableist attitudes and systems rather than the functioning of people’s minds, bodies and senses. Open Democracy
  • Ableist social habits can be as profound a barrier in the workplace as stairs and narrow doorways. Paying attention to these habits can be the difference between mere nondiscrimination and actually giving disabled people both the physical and emotional space to excel and bring maximum value to the organizations they work for. Forbes
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

التمييز ضدّ المعاقين
Definition:
التمييز والإجحاف ضدّ الأفراد ذوي الإعاقات
Selected response from:

Amer Abu Rqaibah
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +3التمييز ضدّ المعاقين
Amer Abu Rqaibah
5التمييز ضد الأشخاص ذوي الإعاقة
Abdulbary Hreiz


  

Translations offered


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
التمييز ضدّ المعاقين


Definition from wikipedia:
التمييز والإجحاف ضدّ الأفراد ذوي الإعاقات

Example sentence(s):
  • استراليا تصادق على بروتوكول للامم المتحدة بشأن مناهضة التمييز ضد المعاقين - arabic.people  

Explanation:
التمايز القدراتي
Amer Abu Rqaibah
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  TargamaT team
3 hrs
  -> thank you

Yes  ِAdel Almergawy: I agree
5 hrs
  -> thank you

Yes  Mohamed Gaafar
6 hrs
  -> thank you

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
التمييز ضد الأشخاص ذوي الإعاقة


Definition from OHCHR:
التمييز ضد الأشخاص ذوي الإعاقة أكثر من 650 مليون نسمة في مختلف أنحاء العالم مصابون بالإعاقة. وكثيرا ما يعيش الأشخاص ذوو الإعاقة في كل إقليم من أقاليم العالم، وفي كل بلد من البلدان، على هامش المجتمع، محرومين من بعض خبرات الحياة الأساسية. ولدى هؤلاء الأشخاص قليل من الأمل في الالتحاق بالمدارس والحصول على عمل، وامتلاك بيوت تخصهم، وتكوين أسرة وإنجاب الأطفال، وإقامة حياة اجتماعية أو التصويت. ويشكل الأشخاص ذوو الإعاقة أكبر أقلية في العالم وأكثرها حرمانا.

Example sentence(s):
  • وفقا لكتيب للأمم المتحدة بعنوان “من الإقصاء إلى المساواة: إعمال حقوق الأشخاص ذوي الإعاقة” يبعث على الشعور بالخجل: 20% من أفقر أطفال العالم من ذوي الإعاقة، و 98% من الأطفال ذوي الإعاقة في البلدان النامية لا ينتظمون في المدارس، وحوالي ثلث أطفال الشوارع في العالم مصابون بالإعاقة، ومعدل معرفة البالغين ذوي الإعاقة بالقراءة والكتابة منخفض ويصل إلى 3 %، ويصل بالنسبة للنساء ذاوت الإعاقة في بعض البلدان إلى 1% فقط. - OHCHR  
  • آسيا ياغي - التمييز العنصري ضد الأشخاص ذوي الإعاقة - صباح الوطن: استضاف برنامج صباح الوطن - آسيا ياغي عضو مجلس أمناء المركز الوطني لحقوق الإنسان للحديث عن التمييز العنصري ضد الأشخاص ذوي الإعاقة - http://www.alordoon.com/  

Explanation:
هنالك مصطلحات أخرى معتمدة في عدة مصادر منها: "التمييز ضد المعاقين" أو "التنقيص [من قيمة الشخص] بسبب الإعاقة"
Abdulbary Hreiz
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search