PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

ADA Paratransit

Arabic translation: النقل المناسب/ خدمات النقل التكميلية لذوي الاحتياجات الخاصة / Americans with Disabilities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ADA Paratransit
Arabic translation:النقل المناسب/ خدمات النقل التكميلية لذوي الاحتياجات الخاصة / Americans with Disabilities
Entered by: sjaatoul

17:17 Feb 25, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: ADA Paratransit
Learn more about WRTA Council on Aging Non-ADA Paratransit Online Reservation System.
sjaatoul
Canada
النقل المناسب/ خدمات النقل التكميلية لذوي الاحتياجات الخاصة / Americans with Disabilities
Explanation:
ADA: Americans with Disabilities
paratransit: : transportation service that supplements larger public transit systems by providing individualized rides without fixed routes or timetables
Selected response from:

Ramadan Ibrahim
Egypt
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2النقل المناسب/ خدمات النقل التكميلية لذوي الاحتياجات الخاصة / Americans with Disabilities
Ramadan Ibrahim
5 +1خدمات النقل التكميلية غير الخاضعة لقانون الأمريكيين ذوي الإعاقة
Hassan Achahbar
4خدمات النقل الخاصة بموجب قانون الأمريكيين ذوي الإعاقة
Ebrahim mohammed


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ada paratransit
النقل المناسب/ خدمات النقل التكميلية لذوي الاحتياجات الخاصة / Americans with Disabilities


Explanation:
ADA: Americans with Disabilities
paratransit: : transportation service that supplements larger public transit systems by providing individualized rides without fixed routes or timetables


Example sentence(s):
  • Protected under the Americans with Disabilities Act.
  • In 2019, the MTA spent $614 million on paratransit services for about 160,000 disabled customers.

    Reference: http://https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/paratransi...
    Reference: http://https://www.sfparatransit.com/resources/arabic.htm
Ramadan Ibrahim
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zohèr Bênz
19 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Hussein Alsaleh
3 days 7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ada paratransit
خدمات النقل التكميلية غير الخاضعة لقانون الأمريكيين ذوي الإعاقة


Explanation:
ADA: Americans with Disabilities Act
Non-ADA Paratransit
خدمات النقل التكميلية غير الخاضعة (أو غير التابعة) لقانون الأمريكيين ذوي الإعاقة

https://detroitmi.gov/ar/departments/adart-alnql-fy-dytrwyt-...

Hassan Achahbar
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zohèr Bênz
19 hrs
  -> شكرا!

3 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ada paratransit
خدمات النقل الخاصة بموجب قانون الأمريكيين ذوي الإعاقة


Explanation:
خدمات النقل الخاصة بموجب قانون الأمريكيين ذوي الإعاقة
خدمات النقل بموجب قانون الأمريكيين ذوي الإعاقة


https://www.sfmta.com/sites/default/files/reports-and-docume...

Non-ADA Paratransit Online Reservation System.

نظام الحجز عبر الإنترنت الغير شامل لخدمات النقل الخاصة بموجب قانون الأمريكيين ذوي الإعاقة
نظام الحجز عبر الإنترنت الغير خاضع قانون خدمات نقل الأمريكيين ذوي الإعاقة



Paratransit

Paratransit is an alternative mode of flexible passenger transportation that does not follow fixed routes or schedules. Typically minibuses are used to provide paratransit service, but share taxis and jitneys are also important providers. Paratransit services may vary considerably on the degree of flexibility they provide their customers. At their simplest they may consist of a taxi or small bus that will run along a more or less defined route and then stop to pick up or discharge passengers on request. At the other end of the spectrum—fully demand responsive transport—the most flexible paratransit systems offer on-demand call-up door-to-door service from any origin to any destination in a service area. Paratransit services are operated by public transit agencies, community groups or not-for-profit organizations, and for-profit private companies or operators.
https://www.definitions.net/definition/paratransit

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search