sine qua non

Arabic translation: شرط أساسي أو ضروري أو حتمي أو لا بد أو لا مناص أو لا مهرب منه أو لا غنى عنه منه

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sine qua non
Arabic translation:شرط أساسي أو ضروري أو حتمي أو لا بد أو لا مناص أو لا مهرب منه أو لا غنى عنه منه
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

19:48 May 26, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences
English term or phrase: sine qua non
The moral practical is whether form UN approval is a sine qua non of legitimate use of force
Amer al-Azem
شيئ لا يُسـتغنى عنه
Explanation:
أو شرط لا بد منه

أو شرط أساسي أو ضروري


The expression is Latin.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6شيئ لا يُسـتغنى عنه
Fuad Yahya
1أمر لا مناص منه
Shazly


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
شيئ لا يُسـتغنى عنه


Explanation:
أو شرط لا بد منه

أو شرط أساسي أو ضروري


The expression is Latin.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: ضروري
1 hr

agree  Mohamd Suleiman: شرط ضروري .. وهذه الترجمة موجودة بقاموس المورد إنجليزي - عربي
9 hrs

agree  nasmus (X): = a sine qua non condition
13 hrs

agree  sandouk
19 hrs

agree  sawtur: شرط حتمي
22 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
49 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
أمر لا مناص منه


Explanation:
أمر لا غنى عنه
أمر لابد منه


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 22:29:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أمر لا مهرب منه

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 22:30:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أمر لا مهرب منه

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search