Webster's formulation

Arabic translation: صيغة أو تعريف أو مقولة أو منهج ويبستر

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Webster's formulation
Arabic translation:صيغة أو تعريف أو مقولة أو منهج ويبستر
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

19:24 Jun 6, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences
English term or phrase: Webster's formulation
On balance, the administration has the better of thelegal argument: webster's formulation -which was adopted in the course of a protest against, rather than a defence of, a pre-emptive operation and therefor takes a restrictive view - speaks of a 'necessity of self defence' that is instant, overwhelming.
Amer al-Azem
صياغة وبسـتر
Explanation:
The reference is to Daniel Webster. See the follwoing:

http://www.geocities.com/solo114/Sep28_Preventive_War.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-06 19:27:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو صيغة وبسـتر

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-07 13:12:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other suggestions: مقولة وبسـتر، تعريف وبسـتر

Daniel Webster (1782–1852) was US congressman (1813–17, 1823–7), senator (1827–41, 1845–50), and secretary of state (1841–4, 1850–2). He is best remembered for the Webster–Ashburton Treaty of 1842 between Britain and the USA, which established the present-day boundaries between NE USA and Canada.

In 1837, the British Royal Navy burnt a steamboat belonging to a Canadian insurgency group demanding independence from Britain. In 1842, Daniel Webster wrote defending the British action that \"striking first against an enemy was acceptable only when the necessity of that self-defense is instant, overwhelming, and leaving no choice of means, and no moment for deliberation.\"

الجملة الأخيرة هي الصياغة الوبسـترية المشهورة
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6صياغة وبسـتر
Fuad Yahya
4ما نشرته ويبستر او ماكتبته ويبستر او ما دونته ويبستر او ما صاغته
ALI HASAN
4صيغة أو أسلوب أو طريقة وبستر
Sami Khamou
1منهج وبسـتر
Shazly


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
صياغة وبسـتر


Explanation:
The reference is to Daniel Webster. See the follwoing:

http://www.geocities.com/solo114/Sep28_Preventive_War.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-06 19:27:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو صيغة وبسـتر

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-07 13:12:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other suggestions: مقولة وبسـتر، تعريف وبسـتر

Daniel Webster (1782–1852) was US congressman (1813–17, 1823–7), senator (1827–41, 1845–50), and secretary of state (1841–4, 1850–2). He is best remembered for the Webster–Ashburton Treaty of 1842 between Britain and the USA, which established the present-day boundaries between NE USA and Canada.

In 1837, the British Royal Navy burnt a steamboat belonging to a Canadian insurgency group demanding independence from Britain. In 1842, Daniel Webster wrote defending the British action that \"striking first against an enemy was acceptable only when the necessity of that self-defense is instant, overwhelming, and leaving no choice of means, and no moment for deliberation.\"

الجملة الأخيرة هي الصياغة الوبسـترية المشهورة



    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/solo114/Sep28_Preventive_War.htm
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
15 mins

agree  Shog Imas
5 hrs

agree  sarsam
7 hrs

agree  muhammad turman
16 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
38 days

agree  AhmedAMS
128 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
صيغة أو أسلوب أو طريقة وبستر


Explanation:
...

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
منهج وبسـتر


Explanation:
أسلوب وبسـتر

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ما نشرته ويبستر او ماكتبته ويبستر او ما دونته ويبستر او ما صاغته


Explanation:
كافي

ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 87




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search