Noted expert

Arabic translation: خبير بارز

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Noted expert
Arabic translation:خبير بارز
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

08:30 Dec 30, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences
English term or phrase: Noted expert
A professor:
Noted expert on Arab History
Amer al-Azem
خبير بارز
Explanation:
أو خبير شهير

أو خبير ذائع الصيت

Noted: distinguished, famous, well-known, etc.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9خبير بارز
Fuad Yahya
4اِخْتِصَاصِيّ (مشهور) مُشْتَهِر
Shog Imas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
خبير بارز


Explanation:
أو خبير شهير

أو خبير ذائع الصيت

Noted: distinguished, famous, well-known, etc.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nabil Baradey
5 mins

agree  Alaa AHMED
52 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
1 hr

agree  Mona Helal
4 hrs

agree  Sabry Hameed
5 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
9 hrs

agree  Nado2002
14 hrs

agree  shfranke
2 days 11 hrs

agree  Ahmed Ismail
4 days

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
اِخْتِصَاصِيّ (مشهور) مُشْتَهِر


Explanation:
اِخْتِصَاصِيّ مُشْتَهِر

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search